Standardizing Protocols for Treatment to Restore Competency ...
[…] Non-felony defendants restored to competency (n = 23) were hospitalized at ESH for an average of 29.0 days (SD
= 17.2 days; range = 16 – 100 days). Non-felony defendants not restored to competency (n = 17) spent an average
3 RCW 10.77.086 4 RCW 10.77.086 (1)(b) 5 In addition to any unused evaluation time as per RCW 10.77.060, see RCW 10.77.088. 6 Defendants whose incompetence is the result of a developmental disability are not permitted a second or third period of treatment if it
appears that competency restoration is not reasonably likely, see RCW 10.77.086. 7 RCW 10.77.086 stipulates that criminal charges of incompetent felony defendants shall not be dismissed (after a second period of
treatment) if “the court or jury finds that: (a) The defendant (i) is a substantial danger to other persons; or (ii) presents a substantial
likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security; and (b) there us a substantial probability that the defendant
will regain competency within a reasonable period of time” at RCW 10.77.086 (4). 8 RCW 10.77.084 (1) (c) 9 JLARC report on Competency to Stand Trial: Phase I dated December 5, 2012. 10 Data for 16 defendants were not included in the overall analyses as determined by the final legal authority on release: 13 defendants were