Sexual assaults rise as the Peace Corps fails its volunteers
[…] Part I provides an overview of the relevant federal regulations related to debarment. Part II provides

an overview of the relevant provisions of the FY-2020 OTF Grant Agreement and related federal regulations. Part III discusses whether USAGM may debar OTF based on potential violations of the FY-2020 Grant Agreement and related federal regulations.

I. Debarment Overview

Debarment results in the exclusion of an organization or person from participation in transactions

under Federal non-procurement programs. See 22 C.F.R. § 513.105; 22 C.F.R. § 513.110(a). Debarment is a “discretionary action[].” 22 C.F.R. § 513.115(a). It should “be used only in the public interest and for the Federal Government’s protection and not for purposes of punishment.” 22 C.F.R. § 513.115(b).

An organization or person may be debarred “for any of the causes in § 513.30[5].” 22 C.F.R. §