Sexual assaults rise as the Peace Corps fails its volunteers
[…] As such, OTF’s failure to allow USAGM to interview its employees pursuant to Article XII of the FY-20 Grant Agreement and 2 C.F.R. § 200.336 may serve as an additional basis for debarment.

We conclude that these actions to limit access to records and employees could justify an exercise

of discretion to debar OTF. As explained, an organization may be debarred for a “[v]iolation of the terms of a public agreement or transaction so serious as to affect the integrity of an agency program.” 22 C.F.R. § 513.305(b). This includes “[a] willful failure to perform in accordance with the terms of one or more public agreements or transactions,” “[a] history of failure to perform or of unsatisfactory performance of one or more public agreements or transactions,” or “[a] willful violation of a statutory or regulatory provision or requirement applicable to a public agreement or transaction.” 22 C.F.R. § 513.305(b)(1)–(3). OTF’s actions to limit access to records and information about its performance likely violates the terms of its grant agreement.