Sexual assaults rise as the Peace Corps fails its volunteers
[…] Individuals Potentially Implicated:

Libby Liu (OTF Co-Founder and former President of RFA)

Dan Blah (OTF Co-Founder)

Heidi Pilloud (CFO of OTF)

Bay Fang (RFA President)

Nat Kretchun (VP for Programs at OTF)

Laura Cunningham (OTF)

Lauren Turner (OTF)

Bernadette Burns (RFA General Counsel)

Statutes and Regulations Potentially Implicated:

22 U.S.C. § 6204 (stating the CEO has the authority to “make and supervise grants and cooperative agreements for broadcasting and related activities in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter and on behalf of other agencies, accordingly”) (emphasis added).

Internet Freedom (“IF”) appropriations statutes, which allocate funds to USAGM by Congress.

o FY-2013 - Continuing Appropriations Resolution, 2013 (P.L. No. 112-175)61 and Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2013 Public Law No. 113–6, 127 STAT. 25462