Sexual assaults rise as the Peace Corps fails its volunteers
[…] I. Debarment Overview

Debarment results in the exclusion of an organization or person from participation in transactions

under Federal non-procurement programs. See 22 C.F.R. § 513.105; 22 C.F.R. § 513.110(a). Debarment is a “discretionary action[].” 22 C.F.R. § 513.115(a). It should “be used only in the public interest and for the Federal Government’s protection and not for purposes of punishment.” 22 C.F.R. § 513.115(b).

An organization or person may be debarred “for any of the causes in § 513.30[5].” 22 C.F.R. §

513.300. These causes include a “[v]iolation of the terms of a public agreement or transaction so serious as to affect the integrity of an agency program.” 22 C.F.R. § 513.305(b). Examples of this cause include “[a] willful failure to perform in accordance with the terms of one or more public agreements or transactions,” “[a] history of failure to perform or of unsatisfactory performance of one or more public agreements or transactions,” or “[a] willful violation of a statutory or regulatory provision or requirement applicable to a public agreement or transaction.” 22 C.F.R. § 513.305(b)(1)–(3). Grounds for debarment also include “[a]ny other cause of so serious or compelling a nature that it affects the present responsibility of a person.” 22 C.F.R. § 513.305(d).

December 10, 2020 Page 2

McGuireWoods LLP

PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL