RUPA and Fiduciary Duty: The Texture of Relationship
[…] 35. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF AGENCY § 387 (1958) ("Unless otherwise agreed, an agentis subject to a duty to his principal to act solely for the benefit of the principal in all matters connectedwith his agency.").

RUPA AND FIDUCIARY DUTY

effect, given decisional holdings recognizing the legitimate pursuit of self-*36interest.

RUPA section 404(f) contains a supplemental and more specific recognitionof a partner's legitimate pursuit of self-interest: "A partner may lend money toand transact other business with the partnership, and as to each loan ortransaction the rights and obligations of the partner are the same as those of aperson who is not a partner, subject to other applicable law." Section 404(f) isconsonant with longstanding state law and tax law stating that a partner may actin a "dual capacity": a partner may enter into transactions with a partnershipon the same terms as a third party.37 Stated somewhat differently, even withinan intimate, cooperative relationship,