RUPA and Fiduciary Duty: The Texture of Relationship
[…] at 313 (to refrain from competing), terminates when the partner dissociates. Id. § 603(b)(2), 6 U.L.A.at 327. A partner's duty of loyalty under RUPA §§ 404(b)(1), 6 U.L.A at 313 (to account for allprofits) and (2), 6 U.L.A at 313 (to avoid adverse interests) continues after dissociation "only withregard to matters arising and events occurring before the partner's dissociation, unless the partnerparticipates in winding up the partnership business .... " Id. § 603(b)(3), 6 U.L.A. at 327.

46. Id. § 103(b)(3), 6 U.L.A. at 288. RUPA § 103(b)(5), 6 U.L.A. at 288 also uses the "manifestlyunreasonable" standard in connection with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing. It providesthat the partnership agreement may not eliminate the obligation, but "may prescribe the standards bywhich the performance of the obligation is to be measured, if the standards are not manifestlyunreasonable." Id. § 103(b)(5), 6 U.L.A. at 288.

[Vol. 58: No. 2

Page 81: Spring 1995] RUPA AND FIDUCIARY DUTY

After-the-fact agreements can be disposed of quickly.