RUPA and Fiduciary Duty: The Texture of Relationship
[…] This means a number of

different things:(1) He must keep accounts or books ....(2) He must render information ....(3) He must submit to financial review ....(4) He must answer for any breach of any fiduciary duty.

25. See RUPA § 403(b), 6 U.L.A. at 311 (Supp. 1995) (in conjunction with RUPA § 103(b)(2), 6U.L.A. at 288, providing a mandatory minimum access to books and records); id. § 403(c), 6 U.L.A. at311 (a default rule providing for disclosures that must be made on demand and those that must bemade without demand). A much more limited information right is contained in RUPA § 105(e), 6U.L.A. at 291, which is subject to RUPA § 103(b)(1), 6 U.L.A. at 234.

26. RUPA § 103(b)(2), 6 U.L.A. at 288, states that the partnership agreement may not"unreasonably restrict the right of access to books and records under Section 403(b)."

27. RUPA § 404(d), 6 U.L.A. at 313 (Supp. 1995).28. Compare id. § 103(b)(3)(i), 6 U.L.A. at 288 with id. § 103(b)(5), 6 U.L.A. at 288.29. Id. § 404(c), 6 U.L.A. at 313 ("(c) A partner's duty of care ... is limited to refraining from