RUPA and Fiduciary Duty: The Texture of Relationship
[…] A much more limited information right is contained in RUPA § 105(e), 6U.L.A. at 291, which is subject to RUPA § 103(b)(1), 6 U.L.A. at 234.

26. RUPA § 103(b)(2), 6 U.L.A. at 288, states that the partnership agreement may not"unreasonably restrict the right of access to books and records under Section 403(b)."

27. RUPA § 404(d), 6 U.L.A. at 313 (Supp. 1995).28. Compare id. § 103(b)(3)(i), 6 U.L.A. at 288 with id. § 103(b)(5), 6 U.L.A. at 288.29. Id. § 404(c), 6 U.L.A. at 313 ("(c) A partner's duty of care ... is limited to refraining from

engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation oflaw."). The gross negligence standard is explained in Donald J. Weidner and John W. Larson, TheRevised Uniform Partnership Act.- The Reporters' Overview, 49 Bus. LAW. 1, 21-23 (1993).

Page 81: Spring 1995]

LAW AND CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS [Vol. 58: No. 2