RUPA and Fiduciary Duty: The Texture of Relationship
[…] A basic tenet of contractarians is that the costs of agency relationships canbe reduced if they are structured to give the participants convergent interests.At no point does contractarian analysis require participants to be selfless.Contractarians, therefore, object to the vague and powerfully worded statementsof fiduciary law asserting that a partner must be selfless. Persuaded by thispoint of view and believing that it is compatible with existing case law, thedrafters of RUPA undertook to ensure that partners would no longer bedescribed as disinterested trustees. 32

RUPA's fundamental change to the statement of the fiduciary obligationsamong partners is the elimination of the duty to be selfless. RUPA section404(e) provides: "A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this[Act] or under the partnership agreement merely because the partner's conductfurthers the partner's own interest."33 To emphasize: this language changes thebasic statement of the default rule among partners. RUPA section 404(e) setsaside both partnership case law34 and basic agency doctrine35 requiringabnegation of self.