RUPA and Fiduciary Duty: The Texture of Relationship
[…] agreement may authorize or ratify, after full disclosure of all material facts, a specificact or transaction that would otherwise violate the duty of loyalty . . .6

This section distinguishes agreements made before an alleged breach of a dutyof loyalty from those made later.

42. See generally Eileen A. Scallen, Promises Broken vs. Promises Betrayed: Metaphor, Analogy,and the New Fiduciary Principle, 1993 U. ILL. L. REv. 897 (1993).

43. UPA § 21, 6 U.L.A. at 159.44. RUPA § 404(a), 6 U.L.A. at 313 (Supp. 1995) ("[A] partner owes to the partnership and the

other partners ... the duty of loyalty and the duty of care .... ).45. Id. § 404(b), 6 U.L.A. at 313. A partner's duty of loyalty under RUPA § 404(b)(3), 6 U.L.A

at 313 (to refrain from competing), terminates when the partner dissociates. Id. § 603(b)(2), 6 U.L.A.at 327. A partner's duty of loyalty under RUPA §§ 404(b)(1), 6 U.L.A at 313 (to account for allprofits) and (2), 6 U.L.A at 313 (to avoid adverse interests) continues after dissociation "only withregard to matters arising and events occurring before the partner's dissociation, unless the partnerparticipates in winding up the