Retroactive Application Of Wilson V. Garcia
[…] 39. Franks v. Bowman Transp. Co., 495 F.2d 398, 405 (5th Cir. 1974); Knowles v.Carson, 419 F.2d 369, 370 (5th Cir. 1969).

40. Shaw v. McCorkle, 537 F.2d 1289, 1292 (5th Cir. 1976).41. 537 F.2d 1289 (5th Cir. 1976).42. Id. at 1293; see also Ingram, 547 F.2d at 1261 (mechanical application of state law

generally subordinates federal interests).43. Wilson, 105 S. Ct. at 1940.44. Id.45. Id.46. Id.47. Id. In Wilson v. Garcia, defendants Wilson and Vigil sought to dismiss plaintiff

Garcia's claim under § 41-4-15(A) of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act. Id. Section 41-4-15(A)provides that:

Actions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be foreverbarred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrenceresulting in loss, injury or death. ...

N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-15(A) (1978).48. 97 N.M. 563, 642 P.2d 166 (1982).

1987]

WASHINGTON AND LEE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44:135