Retroactive Application Of Wilson V. Garcia
[…] N.M. STAT. ANN. § 37-1-4 (1978).

53. Wilson, 105 S. Ct. at 1941.54. Id.55. Id.56. Id.; see supra note 4 (discussing approaches followed by circuit courts in determining

§ 1983 limitations periods).57. Wilson, 105 S. Ct. at 1941; see infra notes 65 & 66 and accompanying text (discussing

federal values at issue in selecting limitations period for § 1983 claims).58. See Wilson, 105 S. Ct. at 1941. The Tenth Circuit in Garcia v. Wilson, held that §

37-1-8 of the New Mexico Code governed § 1983 actions in New Mexico. Garcia v. Wilson,731 F.2d 640, 651 (10th. Cir. 1984). Section 37-1-8 of the New Mexico Code provides that"Actions. . .for an injury to the person or reputation of any person [must be brought] withinthree years." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 37-1-8 (1978). The Supreme Court in Wilson, therefore,concluded that Garcia had filed his § 1983 claim before the running of the statute of limitations.Wilson, 105 S. Ct. at 1941.

59. Wilson, 105 S. Ct. at 1942.

RETROACTIVE APPLICATION