Reflections On Teaching Letters Of Credit As A Subset Of ...
[…] The use of the term "letter ofcredit" embroils one in a problem of classification because in one sense, "letter ofcredit" is a name of an independent undertaking, where letters of credit are the bestknown species of this genus of independent undertakings. However, in a more limitedsense, the term is associated with commercial or documentary credits or can includeindependent guarantees and standbys. Revised U.C.C. § 5-103(a) states that it appliesto "letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactionsinvolving letters of credit." Revised U.C.C. § 5-103(a).