Recent Decisions - NDLScholarship
[…] Section 3014 was primarily intended to create federal jurisdiction over cases

26 Read v. Case, 4 Conn. 166 (1822). This case holds that there is an exception tothe general rule requiring demand and announcement, where the officer or someone in thehouse is in peril.

1 47 Stat. 70 (1932), as amended, 29 U.S.C. §§ 101-15 (1958).2 29 U.S.C. § 113(c) provides that a labor dispute is:

[Ajny controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or con-cermag the association or representation of persons in negotiating . . . orseeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whetherthe disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.

3 See, e.g., Local 753 v. Lake Valley Farm Products, Inc., 311 U.S. 91 (1940) (nodistinction between lawful and unlawful non-violent strikes); New Negro Alliance v. SanitaryGroc. Co., 303 U.S. 552 (1938) (disputants not in an employer-employee relationship);Wilson & Co. v.