Raising the Bar: The Promise of Civility in Our Profession
[…] If provided a hearing, a majority of the 11 House Judiciary Committee members must approve any bill before it may advance. Bills which do advance out of the Judiciary Com-mittee then move to the Rules Committee instead of directly to the House floor.

5. A reintroduced HB 1479, whether altered in form or not, will receive a new bill number upon its introduction.

6. Hostility is a legal construct meaning to lay a superior claim; it does not mean enmity or ill will.

7. A.k.a. “Actual & Uninterrupted.” 8. The actual language of RCW 4.16.020 states:

“The period prescribed for the commence-ment of actions shall be as follows: Within ten years: (1) For actions for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof; and no action shall be maintained for such recovery unless it appears that the plain-tiff, his or her ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within ten years before the com-mencement of the action. . . . ”

9. 100 Wn.2d 853, 676 P.2d 431 (1984). 10. A.k.a. “Good Faith Claim of Right.” 11. Stoebuck is an emeritus professor of the Uni-

versity of Washington School of Law.