PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION October 1, 2021 Agenda ID ...
[…] and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.32 Pursuant to Pub.
Util. Code § 1001, a utility intending to construct or extend transmission line
facilities, designed for immediate or eventual operation at 200 kV or more, must
first obtain a CPCN from the Commission.33 The CPCN is issued upon
29 D.19-04-040.
30 D.20-03-028.
31 ALJ’s Ruling Seeking Comments on Proposed Preferred System Plan filed August 17, 2021, in R.20-05-003.
32 Utility Consumers' Action Network v. Public Utilities Com. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 688, 689 citing to Pub. Util. Code § 451.
33 Pub. Util. Code, § 1001. See also General Order (GO) 131-D at 1.
23 / 93
A.16-10-012 ALJ/DAP/mph PROPOSED DECISION
- 21 -
Commission finding that “the present or future public convenience and necessity
require or will require such construction.”34
At issue in this proceeding is a determination by the CAISO on the
cost-effectiveness and need for the Proposed Project, a transmission project. In
Decision (D.) 06-11-018, the Commission examined “what deference should be