PUBLIC OR PRIVATE VENTURE CAPITAL? - William & Mary ...
[…] 222. Joan M. Heminway, The New Intermediary on the Block: Funding Portals Under the

CROWDFUND Act, 13 U.C. DAVIS BUS. L.J. 177, 190–91 (2013) (discussing the concept of a funding portal).

223. Ibrahim, Equity Crowdfunding, supra note 3, at 604 (under Title III as originally written, “a funding portal must basically act as a ‘neutral third party’”). But see 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(a)(5) (2012) (requiring funding portals to “take . . . measures to reduce the risk of fraud . . . including obtaining a background or securities enforcement regulatory history check on each officer, director, and person holding more than 20 percent [of an issuer’s equity]”).