Criminal Law Reform and the Law Reviews - William & Mary ...
[…] Using these materials as starting points, studies might setforth comprehensive and integrated sets of alternative and cumulativesanctions. Standards for the imposition of these sanctions must be de-veloped and applied to various crimes in ways more likely to controlcrime than the present, more narrow alternatives.

Prohibitions

A second major area in which reforms are desirable is the body ofsubstantive law defining what conduct is criminal. This has been a tra-

16. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3143-48 (1970).17. E.g., PA. CONST. art. 2, § 7. "No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement

of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to theGeneral Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Com-monwealth." PA. STAT. A-N. tit. 63, § 616 (1968):