Public Law 101-520 101st Congress An Act - US Government ...
[…] (c) As used in this section, the term "printing" means the process of composition, platemaking, presswork, binding, and microform, and the end items of such processes.

SEC. 207. Section 309(a) of title 44, United States Code, is amended by striking out "uniforms, or allowances therefor, as authorized by section 5901 of Title 5" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "uniforms or uniform allowances".

SEC. 208. Section 1703 of title 44, United States Code, is amended by striking out ", the cost to be charged against the appropriation for printing and binding for Congress" from the first sentence.