Public Law 101-520 101st Congress An Act - US Government ...
[…] (b) Any amount made unavailable for obligation or expenditure in fiscal year 1991 by subsection (a) shall remain available for obliga­tion or expenditure (for that same purpose) in fiscal year 1992.

SEC. 313 (a) Section 116(d) of the John C. Stennis Center for Public Service Training and Development Act (2 U.S.C. 1105(d)) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) PROCEEDS FROM CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS CREATED TO FUND.— In addition to the appropriations received pursuant to section 121, the interest on, and the proceeds from the sale or redemption of, any obligations held in the fund pursuant to section 119(a), shall be credited to and form a part of the fund.".

(b) Section 117(a) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 1106(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to pay to the Center from the interest and earnings of the fund, and moneys credited to the fund pursuant to section 119(a), such sums as the Board determines are necessary and appropriate to enable the Center to carry out the provisions of this subtitle.".

(c) Section 119(a) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 1108(a)) is amended— (1) by deleting "and" at the end of paragraph (6); and (2) by deleting paragraph (7) and inserting in lieu thereof the

following: "(7) make expenditures for official reception and representa­