Presuit Civil Protective Orders on Discovery
[…] presuit information demands.
103. Of course, precedents implying causes of action from regulations necessarily entail considerations
of the language and legislative intentions behind the enabling statutes. Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S.
275, 1522–23 (2001) (although a five-justice opinion rejected implying a private cause of action for
violations of a Department of Transportation regulation, the majority indicated there may be a different
outcome where the enabling statute contained language on creating private rights rather than on
government enforcement).
104. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-28-320(a)(1), (10), (14), (19) (Westlaw through Act No. 116)
(codifying the duty of a “custodian” to “preserve all physical evidence and biological material related to
conviction or adjudication of a person” for some offenses, including murder, criminal sexual conduct,
arson, and certain forms of “sexual misconduct”). An adjudication without a conviction of certain covered
offenses, like a finding that a person is a “sexually violent predator,” can be made, for example, in an