Pleading Paper - Govinfo.gov
[…] The lender defendants note that the complaint’s citation to “Uniform Commercial Code § 2-

3202" appears intended to apply to California Civil Code section 1670.5 (“section 1670.5"), which

codifies Uniform Commercial Code § 2-302. The lender defendants point out that section 1670.5 is “a

common law defense to a breach of contract action, permitting a defendant to present evidence of a

commercial setting, purpose and effect of a contract or clause to aid a court in making a determination.”

The lender defendants further explain that section 1670.5 does not create a private right of action.

Section 1670.5(a) provides:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to

26

Case 1:10-cv-01243-LJO-GSA Document 20 Filed 02/02/11 Page 26 of 34

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce thecontract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionableclause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid anyunconscionable result.

Unconscionability has “procedural” and “substantive” elements. A & M Produce Co. v. FMC

Corp., 135 Cal.App.3d 473, 486, 186 Cal.Rptr. 114 (1982). The procedural element focuses on: (1)