PLAUT et al. v. SPENDTHRIFT FARM, INC., et al. certiorari to ...
[…] See28 U. S. C. § 2107(a) (1988 ed., Supp. V); Griffith v. Kentucky,479 U. S. 314, 321, n. 6 (1987).

On December 19, 1991, the President signed the FederalDeposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991,105 Stat. 2236. Section 476 of the Act—a section that hadnothing to do with FDIC improvements—became § 27A ofthe Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and was later codifiedas 15 U. S. C. § 78aa–1 (1988 ed., Supp. V). It provides:

“(a) Effect on pending causes of action“The limitation period for any private civil action im-

plied under section 78j(b) of this title [§ 10(b) of the Secu-rities Exchange Act of 1934] that was commenced on orbefore June 19, 1991, shall be the limitation period pro-vided by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction, includ-ing principles of retroactivity, as such laws existed onJune 19, 1991.“(b) Effect on dismissed causes of action

“Any private civil action implied under section 78j(b)of this title that was commenced on or before June 19,1991—

514us1$41k 05-27-98 15:19:40 PAGES OPINPGT

215Cite as: 514 U. S. 211 (1995)

Opinion of the Court

“(1) which was dismissed as time barred subsequentto June 19, 1991, and

“(2) which would have been timely filed under thelimitation period provided by the laws applicable in thejurisdiction, including principles of retroactivity, as suchlaws existed on June 19, 1991,“shall be reinstated on motion by the plaintiff not laterthan 60 days after December 19, 1991.”

On February 11, 1992, petitioners returned to the DistrictCourt and filed a motion to reinstate the action previouslydismissed with prejudice.