Petition for Cert - Tribal Supreme Court Project
[…] 14

jurisdiction over Indians in Indian country for violations of state law, the Courts of Appeals

have treated Treaty-created reservations as federal enclaves, despite the absence of any

express language in the federal enclave statute or the Assimilative Crimes Act authorizing

such diminution of Indian rights. This Court’s jurisprudence respecting the sovereignty of

Indian tribes, while subject to fluctuating policies, has its roots in the preconstitutional

respect for Indian nations, with Treaty commitments protected on a constitutional level.

Lara, 541 U.S. at 201-02; see 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) (“[Pjowers of self-government’ means

and includes all governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative,

and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and tribunals by and through which they are executed,

including courts of Indian offenses; and means the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby

recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians”) (emphasis

added).

As Justice Marshall wrote in 1832, “[t]he constitution, by declaring treaties already

made, as well as those to be made, to be the supreme law of the land, has adopted and

sanctioned the previous treaties with the Indian nations, and, consequently, admits their