Petition for Cert - Tribal Supreme Court Project
[…] United States v. Corey, 232 F.3d 1166, 1176 (9th Cir. 2000). In cases such as Williams, Marcyes, and others, courts have readily accepted that Indian reservations are “reserved or acquired for the use of the United States” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 7(3) without much discussion. See, e.g., Guith v. United States, 230 F.2d 481, 482 (9th Cir. 1956) (“[Ajppellant’s ranch, being located in ‘Indian country’, is on ‘lands reserved ... for the use of the United States, and under exclusive . . . jurisdiction thereof, within 18 U.S.C. §7(3).”); Pino, 606 F.2d at 915 (“The [ACA] reaches activities on Indian reservations since such areas are ‘reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof.’”).