Petition for Cert - Tribal Supreme Court Project
[…] We uphold

Appendix 24

Case: 17-30248, 05/28/2019, ID: 11309730, DktEntry; 26-1, Page 25 of 26

25United States v. Smith

the district court’s denial of the motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction and AFFIRM Smith’s conviction.

FISHER, Circuit Judge, concurring:

I agree with the majority that the Assimilated Crimes Act (ACA) applies to “Indian country” subject to the Indian Country Crimes Act (ICCA)’s three exceptions. See 18U.S.C. § 1151 (defining “Indian country”); id. § 1152 (providing that the ICC A “shall not extend [1] to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor [2] to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe, or [3] to any case where, by treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively”).

There are two ways to arrive at that result.