N.Y.C. Soda Ban Misconceptions: Why The Real Issue is not ...
[…] case there was no existing gap that needed to be filled in by the Portion Cap Rule.

The City cites the N.Y.C. Charter as giving the BOH a broad grant of general and

specific authority to “regulate all matters affecting the health in the city of New York.”137

130 Id. at *55. 131 Id. at *56-57. 132 Id. at *57. 133 In re N.Y. Statewide Coalition of Hispanic Chambers of Commerce, 2014 N.Y. at *21. 134 Id. 135 Boreali, 71 N.Y.2d at 13. 136 In re N.Y. Statewide Coalition of Hispanic Chambers of Commerce, 2013 A.D. at *23. 137 N.Y.C. Charter § 556.

21

Additionally, the Charter states that the BOH has the power to “supervise the reporting and

control of communicable and chronic diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health” and

to “supervise and regulate the food and drug supply of the city.”138 Although the Court has

upheld broad grants of authority to administrative agencies in the past, those cases were found to

not have the same circumstances found in Boreali or did not have the exemptions that are present