N.Y.C. Soda Ban Misconceptions: Why The Real Issue is not ...
[…] jurisdiction to “regulate all matters affecting health in the city of New York… perform all those

functions and operations performed by the city that relate to the health of the people of the

city.”69 Specifically, N.Y.C. Charter § 556 gives the BOH the power to regulate and supervise

the milk and water supplies, determine the public health needs of the city, supervise and control

communicable and chronic diseases, “supervise and regulate the food and drug supply of the

city,” and promote or provide for public education and programs.70 Furthermore, N.Y.C. Charter

§ 558 gives the BOH the power to “add to and alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code,

and may therein publish additional provisions for security of life and health in the city and confer

additional powers on the department not inconsistent with the constitution, laws of this state.”71

The City argued that the BOH has legislative authority and the ability to issue substantive

rules and standards in public health, citing Charters §§ 556 and 558.72 The City further argued

that the BOH was given plenary powers of legislation by the New York City Charter Revision