Horse Owner Rider Sept 1-3 Sept 29-Oct 1 Triple Points Nov ...
[…] Gas Systems, Inc. v. Rimmer (In re Meridian Reserve, Inc.), 995 F.2d 948 (10th Cir. 1993), which
held that the alleged owner of a five percent "perpetual overriding royalty interest" in all proceeds
payable from sale of natural gas through a Chapter 11 debtor's gas gathering system held an Article
9 security interest and not an ownership interest in proceeds. The Tenth Circuit held that the
owner had an enforceable interest in the debtor's gas sale proceeds but that interest constituted an
"account," subject to Article 9; the account was estate property, despite the prepetition (allegedly
unconditional) assignment of the account.
031350-00001/4811-5191-6410.1 9
Section 9-318(a) declares that "[a] debtor that has sold an account, chattel paper, payment
intangible, or promissory note does not retain a legal or equitable interest in the collateral sold."
The difficulty with section 9-318 is that, like section 541, it speaks out of both sides of its mouth.
While subsection (a) says that a sale is a sale and that everything is gone, subsection (b) shows that
something may be left behind: