Horse Owner Rider Sept 1-3 Sept 29-Oct 1 Triple Points Nov ...
[…] In an earlier lawsuit in the same case, the court had determined that the FDCPA was applicable to reach back six years for avoidance of a fraudulent transfer. Cordon v. Harrison (In re Alpha Protective Services, Inc.) 531 B.R. 889 (Bankr. M.D.Ga. 2015). The court first noted that in order to prevail, the trustee had to satisfy the three elements set forth in 28 U.S.C. §3304(a)(2) as follows: (1) "the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt;" (2) "the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer;" and (3) "the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent." Both individuals were held to be insiders because they were directors of the debtor corporation at the time of the transfers. The trustee was granted partial summary judgment as to that element.