Nos. 20-5223 & 20-5226 UNITED STATES COURT OF ...
[…] whether the 2019 Amendment granted or denied any “relief” sought,64
62 29 U.S.C. § 156 (“The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act [subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5], such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of [the NLRA]”). 63 Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 177–78 (1997). AFL-CIO does not contest the finality of the Board’s order, and with good reason—if the Board’s order were not final, AFL-CIO would have no cause of action to vacate it under either Section 10(f) or the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (similarly limiting the APA’s cause of action to “final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court”). 64 AFL-CIO v. NLRB, 20-cv-675, Plaintiff AFL-CIO’s Response in Opposition to Motion to Transfer to the D.C. Circuit, at *4, dated Apr. 8, 2020 [ECF Doc. # 20].
USCA Case #20-5223 Document #1869577 Filed: 11/03/2020 Page 39 of 105
25