Nos. 20-5223 & 20-5226 UNITED STATES COURT OF ...
[…] determinative.17
Fourth, in the post-election/certification stage, either party may
file objections to the opposing party’s conduct. These “objections” are
investigated by the Regional Director, who may direct an
administrative hearing.18 The initial election process is complete when
the Board, or its Regional Director by delegation, issues a certification
of representative or results. A valid certification cannot issue until the
Board or its Regional Director has determined that the results of the
election are accurate, not subject to valid objections, and do not hinge
upon disputed ballots.19
B. The Board’s 2019 Amendment Process
The Board’s 2019 rulemaking is best understood in the context of
its 2014 change to its election procedures. The 2014 Rule made twenty-
17 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(b) (2019) (challenges will not be litigated “if the challenged ballots are insufficient in number to affect the results of the election . . . .”). 18 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(c)(1)(i) (2019). 19 See generally 29 C.F.R. § 102.69 (2019).
USCA Case #20-5223 Document #1869577 Filed: 11/03/2020 Page 22 of 105
8
five amendments to the then-existing rules, including imposing new