Nos. 20-5223 & 20-5226 UNITED STATES COURT OF ...
[…] Id. at 69,528 (citing 79 Fed. Reg. at 74,310–11).
USCA Case #20-5223 Document #1869577 Filed: 11/03/2020 Page 24 of 105
10
Under the portion of the 2014 Rule currently in effect, Section 102.64(a)
reads, “[d]isputes concerning individuals’ eligibility to vote or inclusion
in an appropriate unit ordinarily need not be litigated or resolved before
an election is conducted.”26
2. Scheduling of election following DDE: Amended Section
102.67(b) would require Regional Directors to schedule an election not
earlier than twenty business days following the DDE. Under the 2014
Rule, Section 102.67(b) reads, “The [Regional Director] shall schedule
the election for the earliest date practicable consistent with these
rules.”27
3. Timing of voter list: Amended Section 102.67(l) would require
the voter list to be provided to the petitioner within five business days
of the DDE, an extension of three business days from the 2014 Rule.28