Nos. 20-5223 & 20-5226 UNITED STATES COURT OF ...
[…] refrain from . . . such activit[y].”4 Section 9 of the NLRA, in turn,
effectuates these rights by giving the Board authority to conduct secret
ballot elections to determine whether employees wish to be represented
by a union.5
Section 9, however, sets forth only the basic steps for resolving
questions of representation. Congress recognized that the Board would
need to implement rules in order to carry out its broad statutory
mandate and explicitly granted the Board rulemaking authority in
Section 6 of the NLRA.6 In addition, Section 9(c) grants the Board
specific authority to prescribe rules for processing representation
petitions.7 In exercising this authority, the Board has amended its
4 29 U.S.C. § 157. 5 29 U.S.C. § 159. 6 29 U.S.C. § 156 (Board has “authority [. . .] to make, amend, and rescind . . . such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of the [NLRA].”). 7 29 U.S.C. § 159(c).
USCA Case #20-5223 Document #1869577 Filed: 11/03/2020 Page 19 of 105
5
representation case procedures more than three dozen times without
notice and comment.8
Representation cases proceed in four stages: petition, pre-