Newly hired lighting technician electrocuted while working ...
[…] Discussion: The employer should ensure employees have adequate training on the hazards associated with each task they perform at work, and keep records of such training up to date. Training must be provided by a competent person, who can instruct employees how to recognize, and ways to prevent exposure to workplace hazards.

The General Safety and Health provisions for the construction industry of both federal OSHA (29 CFR 1926.20(f)(2)) and Oregon OSHA (OAR 437-003-0920) also require employers to provide training to employees on “hazards and related matters [and] the employer must train each affected employee in the manner required by the standard.”

When engaging in electrical work, employers should ensure employees are trained in accordance with the requirements for specialized licenses. Employers should also ensure employees are qualified to perform the work they have been assigned.