Newly hired lighting technician electrocuted while working ...
[…] Also, the path of the electrical current through the body affects the severity of the injury. Hand or arm contact with a live circuit while a person is grounded will cause the current to pass across the chest, causing injury to the heart and lungs (NIOSH, 2009).

Under federal OSHA’s General Requirements Electrical Safety in construction, employers are required to ensure electrical energy is turned off before working on or near an electrical circuit, and to post and maintain proper warning signs where such a circuit exists (29 CFR 1926.416(a)(3)). OSHA requires that “before work begins, the employer shall ascertain by inquiry or direct observation, or by instruments, whether any part of an energized electric power circuit, exposed or concealed, is so located that the performance of the work may bring any person, tool, or machine into physical or electrical contact with the electric power circuit.” The employer must also advise employees of the location of such circuits, the hazards involved, and the protective measures to be taken.