Murder Liability for Mothers Under Failure to Protect Statutes
[…] Men who are not biologically related to the childrenof their girlfriends also may have no duty to intervene.

" See supra discussion in Part I.2 Johnson, supra note 149, at 367; see also Fantuzzo et al., supra note 127, at 120

(finding that a sizeable number of children in violent households are involved inmultiple ways in the incident of abuse, including precipitating the dispute that led tothe violence).

215 SeeJohnson, sup-a note 149, at 367 (citing IOWA CODE ANN. § 726.6.1(e) (West1986); MINN. STAT. § 609.378 (1984); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 852.1A (West1997)). The Minnesota Criminal Code defines endangerment of a child as follows:

Subdivision 1. (b) Endangerment. A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker whoendangers the child's person or health by.

(1) intentionally or recklessly causing or permitting a child to be placed ina situation likely to substantially harm the child's physical, mental, or emotional

1998] 619

620 MICHELLE S. JACOBS [Vol. 88

fense, the defendant must have reasonably believed that to in-terfere would result in additional injuries to the child or to thedefendant. The reality of the child's injury or death makes itdifficult to view the mother's situation from her perspective atthe time of the incident. Sympathies for the child's sufferingcan obscure the fact-finder's ability to properly evaluate themother's choices.

Finally, it is difficult to locate many of the women who facethe quandary of being both battered and non-abusing mothersin the criminal justice system. Because of the threat of life im-prisonment, without the possibility of parole, or even the possi-bility of having death imposed, many mothers plead to seconddegree murder or involuntary manslaughter. Often we only be-come aware of them if they are referred to in the appeals oftheir spouses or significant others.214

health or cause the child's death;... is guilty of child endangerment and may besentenced to imprisonment for not more one year or to payment of a fine of notmore than $3,000, or both. If the endangerment results in substantial harm tothe child's physical, mental, or emotional health, the person may be sentencedto imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not morethan $10,000, or both.

(2) Defenses.