PRODUCT LIABILITY
[…] This demonstration can be fairly straightforward when the product is available for inspection and testing. But, how does a plaintiff demonstrate a product defect when the subject product is unavailable? In other words, how can a product-less plaintiff meet the burden of proof in a product liability action? The following article examines caselaw from select jurisdictions to see how various courts address this unique issue. Plaintiff’s Inability to Present Product as Determinative of Ruling in Defendant’s Favor

1 See, e.g., Hernandez v. Tokai Corp., 2 S.W.3d 251, 255-56 (Tex. 1999) (quoting Section 82.005(a) of the Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code: “(a) In a products liability action in which a claimant alleges a design defect, the burden is on the claimant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) there was a safer alternative design; and (2) the defect was a producing cause of the personal injury, property damage, or death for which the claimant seeks recovery.”). 2 See, e.g., Harris v.