Modernizing the Bank Charter
[…] The shelf charter, like the other special charters issued by OCC,did not enjoy much take-up, perhaps because the OCC made

336. See id. at 173-74.337. For the FDIC’s approach to trust banks, see Trust Examination Manual, FED. DEPOSIT

INS. CORP., https://www.fdic.gov/regulations/examinations/trustmanual/section_10/section_x.html [https://perma.cc/K8KP-XP4Z].

338. See 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c) (2012). 339. OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY, supra note 27, at 1 (“New banks may

be chartered for full-service or special purpose operations, such as ... bankers’ banks.”).340. 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(d)(1) (2019) (“Bankers’ bank means a bank owned exclusively (except

to the extent directors’ qualifying shares are required by law) by other depository institutionsor depository institution holding companies (as that term is defined in section 3 of the FederalDeposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813), the activities of which are limited by its articles ofassociation exclusively to providing services to or for other depository institutions.”)