Measuring Land-Use Regulation in the San Francisco Bay Area: Report to the MacArthur Foundation
[…] Tax policies affecting land and other property Land-use controls Zoning ordinances Building codes Fees and charges Growth limits Policies affecting return on residential investment

II. A Continuing Research Challenge: Incomplete Regulatory Data

Government's capacity to design and carry out effective policy responses to

excessive land regulation is hampered by irregular data on local practice. It remains quite

difficult to assess regulatory effects on price, quality, supply, and other critical market

1 42 United States Code (USC) § 12705a. 2 Title 42 USC section 12705(b)(4) requires grant applicants to "explain whether the cost of housing or the incentives to develop [affordable housing] are affected by public policies … and describe the jurisdiction's strategy to remove or ameliorate negative effects, if any, of such policies ...." 3 42 USC §12705(b)(4).

3

factors with any precision. This is due largely to the insufficient knowledge base on local

adoption and implementation of various enactments and policies affecting new

construction (Quigley and Rosenthal, 2005).