LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL FOURTH CIRCUIT, STATE ...
[…] Certainly, other courts in other

RETRIEVED FROM D

EMOCRACYDOCKET.COM

13

state jurisdictions have dismissed claims similar to that asserted by the plaintiffs in

this case. One such example from a court in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is

attached.19 The Pennsylvania decision is well-reasoned and supportive of the

Secretary of State’s position in this case. However, like the cases advanced by the

plaintiffs, the Pennsylvania case is not decided under Louisiana law and has no

greater applicability than do the cases submitted by the plaintiffs.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 authorizes the judicial

declaration of “rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is

or could be claimed.” A declaratory judgment action is designed to provide a means

for adjudication of rights and obligations in cases involving an actual controversy

that has not reached the stage where either party can seek a coercive remedy. Code

v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr, 11-1282 (La.