LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL FOURTH CIRCUIT, STATE ...
[…] hypothetical, or moot controversies or render advisory opinions with respect to such

controversies. Cat's Meow, Inc. v. City of New Orleans, Dept. of Finance, 98-0601 (La.

10/20/98); 720 So.2d 1186, 1193; see also Shepherd v. Schedler, 15-1750 (La. 01/27/16); 209

So.3d 752, 764. Cases submitted for adjudication must be justiciable, ripe for decision, and

not brought prematurely. Prator v. Caddo Parish, 04-0794 (La. 12/1/04); 888 So.2d 812, 815.

9

RETRIEVED FROM D

EMOCRACYDOCKET.COM

69

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 authorizes the judicial declaration of

"rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A

declaratory judgment action is designed to provide a means for adjudication of rights and

obligations in cases involving an actual controversy that has not reached the stage where either

party can seek a coercive remedy. Code v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr, 11-1282 (La. App. 1