LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL FOURTH CIRCUIT, STATE ...
[…] congress from this state." § 7.70(5), Wis. Stats.

FACTS

28. The U.S. Constitution, in Article 1, § 2, provides, in part, that

"Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States ... according to their

respective numbers .... " Article 1, § 2, further provides, in part, that "[ t ]he House of

Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People

of the several States .... " These provisions, as construed by the U.S. Supreme Court,

establish a constitutional guarantee of "one-person, one-vote."

29. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President of the United States transmits to

Congress, based on the decennial census required by Article I, § 2, "the number of

persons in each State" and "the number of Representatives to which each State would be

entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives .... "

7

RETRIEVED FROM D

EMOCRACYDOCKET.COM

111

30. Under 2 U.S.C. § 2c, "there shall be established by law a number of

districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and