LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL FOURTH CIRCUIT, STATE ...
[…] of the several States .... " These provisions, as construed by the U.S. Supreme Court,

establish a constitutional guarantee of "one-person, one-vote."

29. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President of the United States transmits to

Congress, based on the decennial census required by Article I, § 2, "the number of

persons in each State" and "the number of Representatives to which each State would be

entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives .... "

7

RETRIEVED FROM D

EMOCRACYDOCKET.COM

111

30. Under 2 U.S.C. § 2c, "there shall be established by law a number of

districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and

Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established .... " For Wisconsin,

that number to which the state is "entitled" is now eight, but no such districts have been

established by law.

31. From and since 1991, "[b ]ased on the certified official results of the 1990