Legal Aspects of Airboats - NSUWorks
[…] In § 13.4, it cites In re Complaint of Bridges Enterprises, 2003 WL 23305261, 2003 AMC 2811 (S.D. Fla. 2003). In Bridges, the court found that an airboat was not eligible for limitation because it had been operating on a land-locked part of the Everglades at the time of its accident. The manual fails to mention, however, the two cases that have distinguished

July 2019 Maritime Law and Airboats 259

the fact that a handful of states—led by Florida—account for most of the airboats in the United States.4 As a result, few admiralty

--------------------

Bridges. See infra notes 57–61 and accompanying text. The manual also references airboats in § 15.7, where it quotes Fla. Stat. § 327.02(43) (which defines “vessel” as “every description of watercraft, barge, and airboat, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.”). [Just after the manual went to press, paragraph 43 was renumbered and now is paragraph 46. See Fla. Laws ch. 2017–163.]