Legal Aspects of Airboats - NSUWorks
[…] Admin. Code § 15-121-A1(q) (“a vessel that is typically flat-bottomed and propelled by an aircraft-type propeller that is powered by an engine”); Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. ch. 625 § 45/1-2 (“any boat . . . propelled by machinery applying force against the air rather than the water as a means of propulsion”); Mich. Admin. Code r. 281.700.2 (“a vessel . . . that makes use of [a] motor-powered propeller, air vane, or other aerostatic force to support or propel, or both to support and propel, the vessel on or over the surface of the water”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 270-E:2(I) (“any shallow-draft vessel propelled by an airplane propeller and steered by an airplane rudder”); S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-860 (“a watercraft propelled by air pressure caused by a motor mounted on the watercraft aboveboard”); Tex. Admin.

A touring airboat in the Florida Everglades (2014) (courtesy of Alamy Stock Photo)

July 2019 Maritime Law and Airboats 263