Law and Emergencies: A Comparative Outlook
[…] 143

Powers in an Emergency

As noted above, federal emergency powers are dispersed throughout numerous laws, and when the President declares an emergency he must specify which laws he wishes to use. The following provisional table provides examples of various powers that appear in the statute book, but it should not be considered exhaustive. Situation Source: Powers Powers

conferred to Powers exercised vis-à-vis

Conditions to be met when exercising the power

Generic Law

50 USC § 1631 - Declaration of national emergency by executive order

“When the President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act..”

President or other officers

According to the specific law used

According to the specific law used

Data concerning powers during earthquake, fire, tsunami and storms (e.g. Hurricanes, Tornados etc.) should further be researched. War US

Constitution, Article 1 Section 9