Law and Emergencies: A Comparative Outlook
[…] The Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant (California Governance Code 8629).

Fire

Floods

Tsunami

Storms (Hurricanes, Tornados etc.)

65 The decision-making procedure for both houses is detailed in the proposed law attached as an appendix to this abstract, see 50 USC §1622 (c).

142

Situation Source: Definition of an “emergency” Who may

declare? under what conditions?

Emergency laws that come into effect

How does a state of emergency end?

War US Constitution, Article 1 Section 8

Has not been found in the course of our research

“Congress shall have power to… declare war.”

Epidemic 42 USC §247d Public Health Emergencies

“…a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists”

Secretary of Health

Public Health Emergency Fund Temporary reassignment of state and local personnel during a public health emergency