Law and Emergencies: A Comparative Outlook
[…] http://www.vaccines.mil/documents/1499DSCA_Interagency_Partner%20Guide.pdf

140

Entry into a State of Emergency

The legislative references detailed below are all from federal law, with the exception of one example taken from the statutes of the State of California. It should be reiterated that in declaring an emergency, the President must refer to the specific legislative articles he intends to use.

Situation

Source: Definition of an “emergency”

Who may declare? under what conditions?

Emergency laws that come into effect

How does a state of emergency end?

Generic Law

50 USC § 1621 and 1622

No positive definition for “Emergency”

“With respect to acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the President is authorized to declare such national emergency”.