Kelo v. City of New London: An Inadvertent Landmark Decision?
[…] would be necessary for the acquisition of these remaining properties. The owners of nineteen of these
parcels sued the County over its use of eminent domain, arguing that the acquisition of their properties
was not necessary and that the economic development project did not constitute a “public purpose”
under Michigan law.
In deciding Hathcock, the Michigan Supreme Court split its deliberations into two questions:
(1) Was the condemnation authorized under state statutes?, and (2) Did the takings violate the
Michigan constitution? The controlling state statute, M.C.L. 213.23, authorizes a government agency
or public corporation “to take private property necessary for a public improvement or for the purposes
of its incorporation or for public purposes within the scope of its powers for the use or benefit of the
public . . . .”89 The court used rational basis review in its analysis and determined that Wayne County’s
stated purposes for condemnation—job creation, increased investment and tax revenues, and support
for development opportunities—were legitimate objectives under the “public purpose” language of the