Kelo v. City of New London: An Inadvertent Landmark Decision?
[…] NCE property and transfer it to Gateway. The redevelopment authority did so, and NCE brought suit,
claiming that the redevelopment agency exceeded its authority under the Illinois constitution by taking
the property and transferring it to Gateway for a parking facility that did not constitute a “public use.”
The redevelopment authority argued that its condemnation was legal because a “public
purpose” would “be served through (1) the fostering of economic development, (2) the promotion of
81 Ibid. 82 Minn. Stat. § 469.002, subd. 11 defines “blighted area” as “Any area with buildings or improvements which, by reason of dilapidation, obsolescence, overcrowding, faulty arrangement or design, lack of ventilation, light, and sanitary facilities, excessive land coverage, deleterious land use, or obsolete layout, or any combination of these or other factors, are detrimental to the safety, health, morals, or welfare of the community.”
33
public safety, and (3) the prevention or elimination of blight.”83 Although the court agreed that the line
between “public use” and “public purpose” had “blurred” over the years, it claimed that a distinction still
existed in Illinois law.