Kelo v. City of New London: An Inadvertent Landmark Decision?
[…] Broad judicial construction of the “public use”
doctrine enables business leaders and commercial interests to plan projects that will increase tax
55 Broussard, p. 740. 56 Ibid., p. 739.
22
revenues (or personal profits) for particular pieces of property. Often, the presence of low-income or
minority residents in desirable central city areas hinders profit-maximizing. Although not always driven
by racism or classism, evidence exists that indicates that many eminent domain proceedings have
been tainted by “racial animosity” or by “bias against the poor.”57 Statutory provisions like N.C.G.S.
40A-4 provide that “the power to acquire property by condemnation shall not depend on any prior effort
to acquire the same property by gift or purchase”; therefore, a municipality may initiate a condemnation
action without attempting to negotiate for the purchase of the property. Low-income and minority
owners may never be given a chance to sell the property on a voluntary basis, for no requirement