Kelo v. City of New London: An Inadvertent Landmark Decision?
[…] provides municipalities with the ability to use eminent domain for redevelopment purposes. These
redevelopment provisions mirror those of other states and remain on the books as evidence of urban
renewal policies. Initiated in 1951 for residential properties and expanded in 1961 to include
commercial properties, Chapter 160A’s “Urban Development Law” outlines procedures a municipality
may use to take “blighted” property in order to redevelop it for new housing or commercial uses or to
take property in order to prevent an area from becoming “blighted.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-501 explains that
“blighted areas” are “economic or social liabilities, inimical and injurious to the public health, safety,
morals and welfare of the residents of the State, harmful to the social and economic well-being of the
entire communities in which they exist, depreciating values therein, reducing tax revenues, and thereby
11 N.C.G.S. §§ 40A-52, 40A-53, and 40A-63 (2005).