Kelo v. City of New London: An Inadvertent Landmark Decision?
[…] changes.16 In addition, the plan should include “a statement of a feasible method proposed for the
relocation of the families displaced” by the redevelopment activities.17 The redevelopment plan must
be approved by the governing body of the municipality after a public hearing; once this is
accomplished, the redevelopment commission or housing authority may begin eminent domain
procedures in accordance with Chapter 40A.
One other statutory authorization of eminent domain exists for redevelopment purposes: the
“community development” section of Chapter 160A. Under N.C.G.S. § 160A-456(a)(2)(b), “any city
council may exercise directly those powers granted by law to municipal redevelopment commissions
and those powers granted by law to municipal housing authorities, and may do so whether or not a
13 N.C.G.S. § 160A-501 (2005). 14 N.C.G.S. §§ 160A-504 and 160A-505 (2005). 15 N.C.G.S. § 160A-512 (2005). 16 N.C.G.S. § 160A-513(d) (2005). 17 N.C.G.S. § 160A-513(d)(9) (2005).
7
redevelopment commission or housing authority is in existence in such city.” This law, passed in 1975