Kelo v. City of New London: An Inadvertent Landmark Decision?
[…] authority that is a body distinct from the governing board.14 This commission may be comprised of the
exact same members as the governing board, but the commission has independent authority to enter
into contracts, purchase and sell property, borrow money, and invest the funds that it receives from its
redevelopment activities.15 In order to initiate a redevelopment project that utilizes eminent domain for
parcel assembly, the commission or authority must first prepare a redevelopment plan pursuant to
N.C.G.S. § 160A-513. This plan must link to the municipality’s comprehensive plan (if one exists) and
show land uses for the redevelopment area, along with proposed zoning, street, and building
changes.16 In addition, the plan should include “a statement of a feasible method proposed for the
relocation of the families displaced” by the redevelopment activities.17 The redevelopment plan must
be approved by the governing body of the municipality after a public hearing; once this is
accomplished, the redevelopment commission or housing authority may begin eminent domain
procedures in accordance with Chapter 40A.