July 31, 2020
[…] To ensure compliance with these applicable requirements (including, but not limited to, the requirements from § 63.670 regarding visible emissions, combustion zone net heating value, flare tip velocity, and pilot flare presence), DNREC must attach and incorporate the most current version of DCRC’s NSPS and NESHAP flare management plan(s) into the Title V permit, to allow the public and regulators to access the specifics of these applicable requirements as they apply to DCRC. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a) (requiring Title V permits to include enforceable emission limitations and standards and “such other conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with applicable requirements of this chapter”).

Although the draft permit lists the NSPS and NESHAP requirements to develop a flare management plan as applicable requirements (Title V Permit Condition 3 – Table 1, Parts 2(n)(1)(i)(H), 2(n)(3)), this is not enough to ensure compliance with the NSPS and NESHAP

33