July 31, 2020
[…] Id. at Part 3(d)(5)(i)(B)-(C). During these periods, the refinery is only required to comply with a general duty to “follow good air pollution control practices to minimize CO emissions.” Id.

These startup and shutdown exemptions are unlawful because they violate the Clean Air requirement that emission limits apply continuously, not only during some periods of time. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7602(k) (defining “emission limitation” and “emission standard” as a “requirement … which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any design, equipment, work practice or operational standard promulgated under this chapter”) (emphasis added); Sierra Club v. EPA, 551 F.3d 1019 (D.C. Cir. 2008). See also May 22, 2020 Comments at 11, 16 (providing additional explanation and citations regarding the unlawfulness of exemptions).