July 31, 2020
[…] VI. THE DRAFT PERMIT FAILS TO INCLUDE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS FROM RECENT PRECONSTRUCTION PERMITS.

In DNREC’s review memorandum for the draft Title V permit, the Department identifies nine different preconstruction permits that have been issued for the refinery in the past two years but that DNREC is not now incorporating into the Title V permit. Review Memo. at 4-5. Instead, these preconstruction permits “will appear in following Significant Permit Modifications.” Id. at 5.

The requirements from these nine preconstruction permits are applicable requirements. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining “applicable requirement” to include “[a]ny term or condition of any preconstruction permits issued pursuant to regulations approved or promulgated through rulemaking under title I, including parts C or D, of the Act”).