July 31, 2020
[…] Id. at 5.

The requirements from these nine preconstruction permits are applicable requirements. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining “applicable requirement” to include “[a]ny term or condition of any preconstruction permits issued pursuant to regulations approved or promulgated through rulemaking under title I, including parts C or D, of the Act”). DNREC’s failure to incorporate the requirements from these nine permits into the Title V permit now, with this renewal, violates the mandate that Title V permits ensure compliance with all applicable requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a); 40 C.F.R. §§ 70.1(b), 70.6(a)(1), 70.6(c)(1), 70.7(a)(1)(iv). In fact, 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(1) specifically provides that Title V permits must “assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the time of permit issuance.” (Emphasis added). The requirements from these nine preconstruction permits are applicable requirements now—and thus presumably will also be applicable requirements “at the time of permit issuance.”

32