July 31, 2020
[…] The NESHAP and NSPS requirements for the SCOT units are clearly applicable requirements. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining “applicable requirement” to include any requirements under sections 111 and 112 of the Clean Air Act). The same holds true if any of the above-quoted permit language is supposed to reflect SIP or NSR/PSD requirements for these units. See id. (defining “applicable requirement” to include SIP and NSR/PSD requirements). The Title V permit must reflect the specifics of these applicable requirements as they apply to the Delaware City Refinery. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a) (requiring Title V permits to include enforceable emission limitations and standards and “such other conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with applicable requirements of this chapter”); 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(1) (requiring Title V permits to include “[e]missions limitations and standards, including those operational requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the time of permit issuance”).