July 31, 2020
[…] Without a clear statement that these regulations apply and are enforceable through this permit, the draft permit does not meet the requirement to include “[a] statement listing [Part 68] as an applicable requirement,” pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 68.215(a)(1) as required by 40 C.F.R. § 70.6, 7 Del. Admin. Code 1130, § 122.142(b)(2)(B), and 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(a). Further, the draft permit also fails to include the following components as required by these provisions and 40 C.F.R. § 68.215(a)(2): “Conditions that require the source owner or operator to submit: (i) A compliance schedule for meeting the requirements of this part by the dates provided in §§ 68.10(a) through (f) and 68.96(a) and (b)(2)(i), or; (ii) As part of the

39 Houston Chronicle RTKnet.org, RMP Data of Delaware City Refining Company, LLC, https://rtk.rjifuture.org/rmp/facility/100000072841 (most recent RMP submission available online, Apr. 28, 2014).

34

compliance certification submitted under 40 CFR 70.6(c)(5), a certification statement that the source is in compliance with all requirements of this part, including the registration and submission of the RMP.” From our review, the draft permit does not satisfy this requirement either. The general language in the draft permit on compliance certification does not address this. In addition, the regulations require the following: