July 31, 2020
[…] More than just the passive samplers in the NESHAP are required here “to assure compliance” with applicable Clean Air Act requirements, as evidenced by the serious compliance issues as identified in EPA’s ECHO database, DNREC’s “List of Violations” as of 2019, and DCRC’s compliance reports, see Part X, supra, all of which are due presumably in part to the past authorization of excess emissions during SSM periods through the various unlawful permit loopholes discussed above, see Part II, supra. 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(c) (each Title V permit “shall set forth inspection, entry, monitoring, compliance certification, and reporting requirements to assure compliance with the permit terms and conditions”).