July 31, 2020
[…] The NESHAP requirements applicable to this refinery are “requirements established under § 7412 applicable to major sources,” and NSPS and NSR/PSD requirements appear in Title I— placing all of these requirements squarely within the requirements that a Title V must ensure compliance with.

Consistent with the statute, 40 C.F.R. § 70.1(b) declares that “[a]ll sources subject to these regulations shall have a permit to operate that assures compliance by the source with all applicable requirements.” See also 40 C.F.R. §§ 70.4(b)(3)(i), (v) (a state must have authority to “[i]ssue permits and assure compliance with each applicable requirement” and “[i]ncorporate into permits all applicable requirements”), 70.6(a)(1) (permit must “assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the time