July 31, 2020
[…] To remedy these problems, DNREC should remove the phrase “except during startup or shutdown conditions” from Part 2(j)(3)(i)(A). If DNREC chooses to retain that phrase (which would apparently be unlawful), DNREC must, at the very least, clarify the effect of that phrase on DCRC’s compliance obligations and how that phrase affects the limits otherwise applicable to the sulfur recovery area.

III. THE DRAFT PERMIT FAILS TO CLEARLY “SPECIFY AND REFERENCE THE ORIGIN OF AND AUTHORITY FOR EACH TERM OR CONDITION,” AS REQUIRED BY 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(A)(1)(I).

40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(1)(i) provides that each Title V permit “shall specify and reference the origin of and authority for each term or condition, and identify any difference in form as compared to the applicable requirement upon which the term or condition is based.” The draft permit fails to clearly do this.

In particular, for many of the limits and other requirements listed in the draft permit, it is impossible to tell for certain whether they are requirements from preconstruction (i.e., NSR/PSD) permits or from EPA’s NSPS and NESHAP regulations.