July 31, 2020
[…] Contrary to these permit-shield directives from the Act and Part 70, the draft permit purports to provide a permit shield for certain applicable requirements without specifically

37 EPA’s reasoning from the Tesoro Order applies equally with respect to NSPS requirements. 38 Section 7661c(f)(2) allows for a different type of permit shield that is not relevant here—when the “permitting authority … makes a determination … that … other provisions … are not applicable and the permit includes the determination or a concise summary thereof.” EPA’s regulations also allow for that type of permit shield. 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(f)(ii).

31

identifying those requirements.