IP Piracy & Developing Nations: A Recipe for Terrorism Funding
[…] This attempt was severely unsuccessful as Somali pirates fired at a U.S. Naval ship, where the U.S. Naval ship fired back and instantly destroyed the vessel carrying the Somali pirates, killing one member of the Somali pirate crew. Said was not alone, as the charges of piracy fell upon the remaining pirates as well. 17 Id. 18 U.S. v. Said, 757 F.Supp.2d 554 (4th Cir. 2010) 19 Id. at 558. 20 See id. at 562-63. 21 Id. 22 The definition of counterfeit goods varies under trademark and copyright laws. Under trademark law, 15 U.S.C. § 1127, a counterfeit is defined as “a spurious mark which is identical to, or substantially indistinguishable from, a registered trademark.” Under copyright law, 18 U.S.C. § 2318, a counterfeit label means “an identifying label or container that appears to be genuine, but is not.” 23 See generally Andrea Anderson, COMBATING COUNTERFEITING: Simple Steps You Can Take Now to Protect Your Brand from Piracy, HOLLAND AND HART, available at http://www.hollandhart.com/articles/CounterfeitingArticleAndersonRev2.pdf (discussing the development of trademark law, a method used to