HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] {b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Section 2671 (42 U.S.C. 300ff- 71) is amended-

(!) in the heading for the section, by strik­ing "DEMONSTRATION" and all that fol­lows and inserting "COORDINATED SERV­ICES AND ACCESS TO RESEARCH FOR WOMEN, INFANTS, AND CHILDREN.";

(2) in subsection (b), by striking " pediatric patients and pregnant women" and inserting " women, infants, and children"; and

(3) in each of subsections (d) through (f), by striking "pediatric" , each place such term appears.

{C) AUTH_QRIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.­Section 2671 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-71) is amended in subsection (m) (as redesignated by sub­section (a)(6)) by striking "there are" and all that follows and inserting the following: "there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1996 through 2000.". SEC. 402. PROJECTS OF NATIONAL SIGNIFI­

CANCE. (a) IN GENERAL.-Part D of title XXVI (42

U.S.C. 300ff- 71 et seq.) is amended by insert­ing after section 2673 the following section: "SEC. 2673A. DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS OF NA­

TIONAL SIGNIFICANCE. "(a) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary shall