HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] Section 2675 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ff-75) is amended by adding at the end the following subsection:

"(d) ANNUAL REPORT.-Not later than Octo­ber 1, 1996, and annually thereafter, the Sec­retary shall submit to the appropriate com­mittees of the Congress a report concerning coordination efforts under this title at the Federal, State, and local levels, including a statement of whether and to what extent there exist Federal barriers to integrating HIV -related programs.".

TITLE V-ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS SEC. 501. AMOUNT OF EMERGENCY RELIEF

GRANTS. Paragraph (3) of section 2603(a) (42 U.S.C.

300ff-13(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) AMOUNT OF GRANT.-"(A) IN GENERAL.-Subject to the extent of

amounts made available in appropriations Acts, a grant made for purposes of this para­graph to an eligible area shall be made in an amount equal to the product of-

"(i) an amount equal to the amount avail­able for distribution under paragraph (2) for the fiscal year involved; and

"(ii) the percentage constituted by the ratio of the distribution factor for the eligi­ble area to the sum of the respective dis­tribution factors for all eligible areas.