HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] In expending the funds reserved under the pre­ceding sentence for a fiscal year, the State shall give priority to providing, for pregnant

women, measures to prevent the perinatal transmission of HIV.". SEC. 202. GRANTS TO ESTABI.JSH HJV CARE CON­

SORTIA. Section 2613 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-23) is amend­

ed-(1) in subsection (a)-(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting "(or pri­

vate for-profit providers or organizations if such entities are the only available providers of quality HIV care in the area)" after "non­profit private,"; and

(B) in paragraph (2)(A)-(i) by inserting "substance abuse treat­

ment, mental health treatment," after "nursing,"; and