HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] the purpose of enabling such providers to provide mv primary care services.

"(2) REQUIREMENT.-The Secretary may only award a grant to an entity under para­graph (1) if the Secretary determines that the entity will use such grant to assist the entity in qualifying for a grant under section 2651.

"(3) PREFERENCE.-ln awarding grants under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give preference to entities that would provide HIV primary care services in rural or under­served communities.

"(4) LIMITATION.-Not to exceed 1 percent of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year under section 2655 may be used to carry out this section.".

(4) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.­Section 2655 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-55) is amended by striking "$75,000,000" and all that follows through the end of the section, and inserting "such sums as may be necessary in each of the fiscal years 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.".

(5) REQUIRED AGREEMENTS.-Section 2664(g) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-64(g)) is amended-

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking "and" at the end thereof;

(B) in paragraph (3}-(i) by striking "5 percent" and inserting

"10 percent including planning, evaluation and technical assistance"; and