HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] (D) by adding at the end thereof the follow­ing flush sentence:

"The State shall not be required to finance attendance at the meetings described in paragraph (3). A State may pay the travel-re­lated expenses of individuals attending such meetings where appropriate and necessary to ensure adequate participation.".

(4) PLANNING, EVALUATION AND ADMINISTRA­TION.-Section 2618(c) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-28(c)) is amended-

(A) in paragraphs (3) and (4), to read as fol­lows:

"(3) PLANNING AND EVALUATIONS.-Subject to paragraph (5) and except as provided in paragraph (6), a State may not use more than 10 percent of amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for planning and evaluation activities.

"(4) ADMINISTRATION.-"(A) IN GENERAL.-Subject to paragraph (5)

and except as provided in paragraph (6), a State may not use more than 10 percent of amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for administration.