HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] (C) by adding at the end thereof the follow­ing new sentences: "The Administrator may make planning grants available to metro­politan areas, in an amount not to exceed $75,000 for any metropolitan area, projected to be eligible for funding under section 2601 in the following fiscal year. Such grant amounts shall be deducted from the first year formula award to eligible areas accept­ing such grants. Not to exceed 1 percent of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year under section 2677 for grants under part A may be used to carry out this section.".

(b) CARE GRANT PROGRAM.-(!) HIV CARE CONSORTIA.-Section 2613 (42

U.S.C. 300ff-23) is amended-(A) in subsection (a}-(i) in paragraph (1), by inserting "(or pri­

vate for-profit providers or organizations if such entities are the only available providers of quality HIV care in the area)" after "non­profit private,"; and

(11) in paragraph (2)(A}-(l) by inserting "substance abuse treat­

ment, mental health treatment," after "nursing,"; and