HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] "(11) subpopulations with HIV disease that were previously unknown in such area; or

"(iii) homelessness. "(B) PREVALENCE.-In determining preva­

lence of conditions under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall use data on the preva­lence of the conditions described in such sub­paragraph among individuals with HIV dis­ease (except that, in the case of an eligible area for which such data are not available, the Secretary shall use data on the prevalences of the conditions in the general population of such area).".

(C) ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR GRANTS.-Section 2603 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-13) is amended by adding at the end the following subsection: .

"(C) COMPLIANCE WITH PRIORITIES OF HlV PLANNING COUNCIL.-Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the Secretary, in carrying out section 260l(a), may not make any grant under subsection (a) or (b) to an eligible area unless the application submitted by such area under section 2605 for the grant involved demonstrates that the grants made under subsections (a) and (b) to the area for the preceding fiscal year (if any) were expended in accordance with the prior­ities applicable to such year that were estab­lished, pursuant to section 2602(b)(3)(A), by the planning council serving the area.". SEC. 104. USE OF AMOUNTS.

Section 2604 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-14) is amend­ed-

(1) in subsection (b}-(A) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking "in­