HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] "(6) EXCEPTION.-With respect to a State that receives the minimum allotment under subsection (a)(l) for a fiscal year, such State, from the amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for such fiscal year for the activities described in paragraphs (3) and (4), may, notwithstanding paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), use not more than that amount required to support one full-time­equivalent employee." .

(5) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.-Section 2619 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-29) is amendei:l-

(A) by striking "may" and inserting "shall"; and

(B) by inserting before the period the fol­lowing: ", including technical assistance for the development and implementation of Statewide coordinated statements of need" .

(6) GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES AND COORDINA­TION.-Part B of title XXVI (42 U.S.C. 300ff-21) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: "SEC. 2621. GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES.