HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] (3) DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS.-(A) IN GENERAL.-Section 2603(a)(2) (42

U.S.C. 300ff-13(a)(2)) (as amended by para­graph (2)) is further amended-

(i) by inserting ", in accordance with para­graph (3)" before the period; and

(ii) by adding at the end thereof the follow­ing new sentence: "The Secretary shall re­serve an additional percentage of the amount appropriated under section 2677 for a fiscal year for grants under part A to make grants to eligible areas under section 2601(a) in ac­cordance with paragraph (4).".

(B) INCREASE IN GRANT.-Section 2603(a) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-13(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(4) INCREASE IN GRANT.-With respect to an eligible area under section 2601(a), the Secretary shall increase the amount of a grant under paragraph (2) for a fiscal year to ensure that such eligible area receives not less than-

"(A) with respect to fiscal year 1996, 98 per­cent;

"(B) with respect to fiscal year 1997, 97 per­cent;

"(C) with respect to fiscal year 1998, 95.5 percent;

"(D) with respect to fiscal year 1999, 94 per­cent; and