HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] "(B) OTHER REQUIREMENTS.-Grantees de­scribed in-

"(i) paragraphs (1), (2), (5), and (6) of sec­tion 2652(a) shall use not less than 50 percent of the amount of such a grant to provide the services described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (D), and (E) of section 2651(b)(2) directly and on-site or at sites where other primary care services are rendered; and

"(ii) paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 2652(a) shall ensure the availability of early intervention services through a system of linkages to community-based primary care providers, and to establish mechanisms for the referrals described in section 2651(b)(2)(C), and for follow-up concerning such referrals.".

(2) MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS.-Section 2652(b)(l)(B) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-52(b)(l)(B)) is amended by inserting ", or a private for-prof­it entity if such entity is the only available provider of quality HIV care in the area," after "nonprofit private entity";

(3) MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.-Section 2654 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-54) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sub­section:

"(c) PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT GRANTS.-