HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] The amount of any such unexpended funds shall be determined using the financial status report of the grantee.

"(E) PUERTO RICO, VIRGIN ISLANDS, GUAM.­For purposes of subparagraph (D), the cost index for an eligible area within Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or Guam shall be 1.0. ". SEC. 5. AMOUNT OF CARE GRANTS.

Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 2618(b) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-28(b)(1) and (2)) are amended to read as follows:

"(1) MINIMUM ALLOTMENT.-Subject to the extent of amounts made available under sec­tion 2677, the amount of a grant to be made under this part for-

"(A) each of the several States and the Dis­trict of Columbia for a fiscal year shall be the greater of-

"(i)(I) with respect to a State or District that has less than 90 living cases of acquired

September 18, 1995 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-HOUSE 25367 immune deficiency syndrome, as determined under paragraph (2)(D), $100,000; or