HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] Section 2619 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-29) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ", including technical assistance for the de­velopment and implementation of statewide coordinated statements of need".

TITLE W-EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES

SEC. 301. ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM. Section 2651(b) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-51(b)) is

amended-( I) in paragraph (1), by inserting before the

period the following: ", and unless the appli­cant agrees to expend not less than 50 per­cent of the grant for such services that are specified in subparagraphs (B) through (E) of such paragraph"; and

(2) in paragraph (4), by inserting after "nonprofit private entities" the following: "(or private for-profit entities, if such enti­ties are the only available providers of qual­ity HIV care in the area)". SEC. 302. MINIMUM QUALIFICA110NS OF GRANT·