HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] "(2) REQUIREMENT.-The Secretary may award a grant to an entity under paragraph (1) only if the Secretary determines that the entity will use such grant to assist the en­tity in qualifying for a grant under section 2651.

"(3) PREFERENCE.-ln awarding grants under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give preference to entities that provide HIV pri­mary care services in rural or underserved communities.

"(4) LIMITATION.-Not to exceed 1 percent of the amount appropriated for a fiscal year under section 2655 may be used to carry out this section.". SEC. 304. ADDmONAL REQUIRED AGREEMENTS.

Section 2664(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-64(a)(l)) is amended-

(!) in subparagraph (A), by striking "and" after the semicolon; and

(2) by adding at the end the following sub­paragraph:

"(C) evidence that the proposed program is consistent with the statewide coordinated statement of need and that the applicant w111 participate in the ongoing revision of such statement of need.". SEC. 305. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

Section 2655 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-55) is amended by striking "$75,000,000" and all that follows and inserting "such sums as may be nec­essary for each of the fiscal years 1996 through 2000.' '.