HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] "(ii) paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 2652(a) shall ensure the availability of early intervention services through a system of linkages to community-based primary care providers, and to establish mechanisms for the referrals described in section 2651(b)(2)(C), and for follow-up concerning such referrals.".

(2) MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS.-Section 2652(b)(l)(B) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-52(b)(l)(B)) is amended by inserting ", or a private for-prof­it entity if such entity is the only available provider of quality HIV care in the area," after "nonprofit private entity";

(3) MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.-Section 2654 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-54) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sub­section:

"(c) PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT GRANTS.-

"(1) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary may pro­vide planning grants, in an amount not to exceed $50,000 for each such grant, to public and nonprofit private entities that are not direct providers of primary care services for

the purpose of enabling such providers to provide mv primary care services.

"(2) REQUIREMENT.-The Secretary may only award a grant to an entity under para­graph (1) if the Secretary determines that the entity will use such grant to assist the entity in qualifying for a grant under section 2651.