HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] "(2) OTHER MECHANISMS FOR PROVIDING TREATMENTS.-In meeting the standards of the recommended minimum formulary devel­oped under subsection (c), a State may iden­tify other mechanisms such as consortia and public programs for providing such treat­ments to individuals with HIV.".

(3) STATE APPLICATION.-Section 2617(b) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-27(b)) is amended-

(A) in paragraph (2}--(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking "and"

at the end thereof; and (ii) by adding at the end thereof the follow­

ing new subparagraph: "(C) a description of how the allocation

and utilization of resources are consistent with the Statewide coordinated statement of need (including traditionally underserved populations and subpopulations) developed in partnership with other grantees in the State that receive funding under this title;";

(B) by redesignating paragraph (3) as para­graph (4);

(C) by inserting after paragraph (2), the fol­lowing new paragraph: