HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] "(C) evidence that the proposed program is consistent with the statewide coordinated statement of need and that the applicant w111 participate in the ongoing revision of such statement of need.". SEC. 305. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

Section 2655 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-55) is amended by striking "$75,000,000" and all that follows and inserting "such sums as may be nec­essary for each of the fiscal years 1996 through 2000.' '.

TITLE IV-GENERAL PROVISIONS SEC. 401. COORDINATED SERVICES AND ACCESS

TO RESEARCH FOR WOMEN, IN· FANTS, AND CHILDREN.

(a) IN GENERAL.-·-Section 2671 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-71) is amended-

(!) in subsection (a), by amending the sub­section to read as follows:

"(a) IN GENERAL.-"(1) PROGRAM OF GRANTS.-The Secretary,

acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administra­tion and in consultation with the Director of the National Institutes of Health, shall make grants to public and nonprofit private enti­ties that provide primary care (directly or through contracts) for the purpose of-

"(A) providing through such entities, in ac­cordance with this section, opportunities for women, infants, and children to be partici­pants in research of potential clinical benefit to individuals with HIV disease; and