HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] (2) in paragraph (4), by inserting after "nonprofit private entities" the following: "(or private for-profit entities, if such enti­ties are the only available providers of qual­ity HIV care in the area)". SEC. 302. MINIMUM QUALIFICA110NS OF GRANT·

EES. Section 2652(b)(l)(B) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-

52(b)(l)(B)) is amended by inserting after "nonprofit private entity" the following: "(or a private for-profit entity, if such an en­tity is the only available provider of quality HIV care in the area)". SEC. 303. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS; PLAN·

NING AND DEVEWPMENT GRANTS. Section 2654 (42 U.S.C. 300ff-54) is amended

by adding at the end thereof the following subsection:

"(c) PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT GRANTS.-

"(!) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary may pro­vide planning grants, in an amount not to exceed $50,000 for each such grant, to public and nonprofit private entities for the pur­pose of enabling such entities to provide early intervention services.

"(2) REQUIREMENT.-The Secretary may award a grant to an entity under paragraph (1) only if the Secretary determines that the entity will use such grant to assist the en­tity in qualifying for a grant under section 2651.