HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES-Monday, September 18, 1995
[…] The Secretary shall periodically pre­pare and submit to the relevant committees of Congress a report concerning such coordi­nation efforts at the Federal, State, and local levels as well as the existence of Fed­eral barriers to HIV program integration.".

(C) EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES.-(!) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.-Section

2651(b) (42 U.S.C. 300ff-51(b)) is amended-(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "grant

agrees to" and all that follows through the period and inserting: "grant agrees t~

"(A) expend the grant for the purposes of providing, on an out-patient basis, each of the early intervention services specified in paragraph (2) with respect to mv disease; and

"(B) expend not less than 50 percent of the amount received under the grant to provide a continuum of primary care services, in­cluding, as appropriate, dental care services, to individuals confirmed to be living with liTV."; and