Health and Welfare - Statute
[…] 20

C. The Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 requires the federal budget to list tax expenditures, and every year the staff of the Joint Committee on Taxation (JCT) and the Treasury’s Office of Tax Analysis each publish estimates of individual and corporate income tax expenditures. Sec. 3(3) of the Congressional Budgetand Impoundment Control Act of 1974 under 2 U.S.C. §622(3) (2006) defines tax expenditures as “those revenue losses attributable to provisions of the Federal tax laws which allow a special exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income or which provide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability.”