General Rules - Dane County Clerk of Courts
[…] request a hearing, plaintiff may apply to the court for default judgment, accompanied by an affidavit to

the court for default judgment, accompanied by an affidavit of the aforesaid notice defendant.

In actions where damages are not liquidated, a hearing shall be conducted to determine the amount of

the judgment. The court may order a hearing to determine the amount of judgment in any case.

Any judge may in an individual case require further notice or proof regarding service, damages or costs if

appropriate.

Rule Date : 7/1/2001

306 : Administrative Review Venue and Briefing Schedule

Section 102.23(1)(a) Wis. Stats. (Judicial Review) provides that review of unemployment compensation

and worker's compensation cases shall be "in the circuit court of the county where the petitioner

resides, except that if the petitioner is a state agency, the proceedings shall be in the circuit court of the

county where the respondent resides. The proceedings may be brought in any circuit court if all parties

stipulate and that court agrees". The court will not review unemployment compensation and worker's

compensation, unless the petitioner or the respondent, where the state agency is the petitioner, resides

in Dane County.

This local rule does not change Wisconsin Statutes such as section 227.40 Wis. Stats. (Declaratory