FR-1978-08-17.pdf - Govinfo.gov
[…] L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 565 [August 15, 19773) and Executive Order No. 12009 (42 F.R. 46267 [September 15, 19773), the Federal Energy Regulatory Com­mission (the Commission) was estab­lished as an independent regulatory Commission within the Department of Energy. The functions and regulatory responsibilities of the Federal Power Commission were transferred to the Secretary of Energy and the Commis­sion.

The powers transferred to the Com­mission include section 309 of the Fed­eral Power Act (16 U.S.C. 825h) and section 16 of the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717o), which provide that the

FEDERAL REGISTER, V O L 43, N O . 160— THURSDAY, AUGUST 17, 1978

36434 RULES AND REGULATIONS

Federal Power Commission “shall have power to perform any and all acts and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules and regulations as it may find neces­sary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this Act.”

The Commission has determined that an inordinate amount of time is being spent on matters that can be fairly characterized as routine.