THURSDAY, AUGUST 17, 1978
[…] On October 1, 1977, pursuant to the provisions of the Department of Energy Organization Act (DOE Act) (Pub. L. 95-91, 91 Stat. 565 [August 15, 19773) and Executive Order No. 12009 (42 F.R. 46267 [September 15, 19773), the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (the Commission) was established as an independent regulatory Commission within the Department of Energy. The functions and regulatory responsibilities of the Federal Power Commission were transferred to the Secretary of Energy and the Commission.
The powers transferred to the Commission include section 309 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 825h) and section 16 of the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717o), which provide that the
FEDERAL REGISTER, V O L 43, N O . 160— THURSDAY, AUGUST 17, 1978
36434 RULES AND REGULATIONS
Federal Power Commission “shall have power to perform any and all acts and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this Act.”
The Commission has determined that an inordinate amount of time is being spent on matters that can be fairly characterized as routine.