THURSDAY, AUGUST 17, 1978
[…] Conclusions of Law
1. Under the provisions of the applicable statute, the Administrator, as de- legee of the Attorney General, shall
FEDERAL REGISTER, VO L. 43, N O . 160— THURSDAY, AUGUST 17, 1978
36522 NOTICES
register applicants to manufacture and to distribute controlled substances listed in schedules III, IV, and V unless the Administrator determines that the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public interest, pursuant to a consideration of factors listed in 21 U.S.C. 823(d)(l)-(6) and (e)(l)-(5).
2. Three of the factors to be considered under each subsection are “maintenance of effective controls against diversion of particular controlled substances * * * into other than, legitimate medical, scientific, and (or) industrial channels,” “past experience (with reference to) controlled substances,” and “such other factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.” 21 U.S.C. 823(d) (1), (5), and (6); 21 U.S.C. 823(e) (1), (4), and (5).