FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 169 (A ...
[…] See “INVESTMENT CONSIDERATIONS—Registered Owners' Remedies and Bankruptcy Limitation to Registered Owners' Rights” and “THE INDENTURES OF TRUST—Remedies—Limitation on Action by Owners.” Legal Investment and Eligibility to Secure Public Funds in Texas The following is quoted from Section 49.186 of the Texas Water Code, and is applicable to the District: “(a) All bonds, notes, and other obligations issued by a district shall be legal and authorized investments for all banks, trust companies, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, insurance companies of all kinds and types, fiduciaries, and trustees, and for all interest and sinking funds and other public funds of the state, and all agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts, and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies, and bodies politic.” “(b) A district’s bonds, notes, and other obligations are eligible and lawful security for all deposits of public funds of the state, and all agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts, and all other kinds and