filed: new york county clerk 02/05/2016 06:34 pm - Frydman LLC
[…] Article 4 of the GMP Operating Agreement provides that the management of the Company is to be undertaken by Alexander and Vetromile; and that it is the intent of the parties to manage by consensus. Section 4.5 of the GMP Operating Agreement provides that the members shall be obligated to perform their duties in good faith, and in a manner they reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the company, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person in a similar position would use under similar circumstances.

The Law of New York

(i) The NYLLCL

Section 409(a) of the NYLLCL makes it clear that “…a manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager... in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances…” (R-PHB at 31). (This, parenthetically, is substantially the same standard that is adopted in Section 4.5 of the GMP Operating Agreement.)

(ii) The Case Law