Federal Register / Vol. 50, No. 212 / Friday November 1, 1985 ...
[…] In addition, as in many prior special refund cases, we propose adoption of certain presumptions. First, we will tentatively adopt a presumption that the alleged overcharges were dispersed equally in all sales of products made by SHRC during the consent order period. We therefore propose to calculate refunds based on a per-gallon, volumetric refund amount. Second, we will propose a presumption of injury with respect tp small claims.

Presumptions in refund cases are specifically authorized by applicable DOE procedural regulations. Section 205.282(e) of those regulations states that:

[i]n establishing standards and procedures for implementing refund distributions, the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall take into account the desirability of distributing the refunds in an efficient, effective and equitable manner and resolving to the maximum extent practicable all outstanding claims. In order to do so, the standards for evaluation of individual claims may be based upon appropriate presumptions.

10 CFR 205.282(e).