Extortionate and Usurious Credit Transactions: - Office of ...
[…] hance, rather than undermine, the defendant's ability to

prepare his defense.

e. Effect of Rules and Statutes Upon the Disclosure Question

A number of jurisdictions have dealt by statute or

rule with the disclosure issue. Three types of disclosure

provisions are common. The first, which mandates disclosure

wi thout exception, gene~ally appliels only to cases in which

the accused is charged with a capit<;tl crime. 550 The rational(:

for limiting such provisions to capital offenses55l is not

surprising: where capital punishment may be imposed,552 the

550see , ~., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 604.1 (1974) (mus.t disclose witness list 24 hours before trial where indictment is for offense punishable by death). 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (1976) provides:

A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the indictment and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment, t":ltating the place of abode of each venireman and withess.

A distinctive feature of some p:t:"ovisions is that the prosecutor must disclose identi, ties III in time to permit [the defendant] to make beneficial use thereof." Fla. R. Crim.