Exhibit 1 - Tennessee Administrative Office of the Courts
[…] would kill.”); id. at 4-8 (arguing that Mr. Smith committed the murders alone); id. at 62-64 (arguing that “there is only one man” who committed
the crime). Mr. Smith did not kill his family. For 32 years, he has
maintained his innocence and has attempted the nearly impossible task
of proving a negative—that he did not murder anyone. Mr. Smith now presents this court with new scientific proof of his actual innocence: the
fingerprint and the DNA of the perpetrator. He is entitled to relief.
II. Motion to Reopen Petition for Post-Conviction Relief
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-30-117, a petitioner may, in certain circumstances, have his post-conviction petition reopened
by the trial court. One such circumstance is where the petitioner obtains
“new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually
innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was convicted[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(2). The petitioner must
allege facts which, if true, would “establish by clear and convincing
evidence that the petitioner is entitled to have the conviction set aside or
the sentence reduced.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(4); Tenn.