Exhibit A - Seattle.gov
[…] (1) seeking official action from, doing business with, or (in the case of executive branch officers andemployees) conducting activities regulated by, the individual's employing entity; or

(2) whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual's

official duties. 131

TO PROVIDE FOR THE LEGAL DEFENSE: LEGAL DEFENSE..., 74 Tex. L. Rev. 147

© 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 6

However, an individual covered by section 7353(a) may accept a gift pursuant to regulations promulgated by his“supervising ethics office,” provided that “[n]o gift may be accepted . . . in return for being influenced in the performance

of any official act.” 132

Title 5, section 7353(d) provides for four “supervising ethics offices”: the House of Representatives and its Committeeon Standards of Official Conduct, the Senate and its Select Committee on Ethics, the Judicial Conference of the United