ER 37-1-30, Financial Administration: Accounting And Reporting
[…] (19) Payments in Excess of Appropriations Prohibited. The Act of 30 June 1906 (31 USC 1301) provides that no Act of Congress will be construed to make appropriationsfrom the Treasury of the United States or to authorize the payment of money in excess ofappropriations made by law, unless such Act does in specific terms so declare. 31 USC 1301 can be found at: https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title10-section2773&num=0&edition=prelim.

(20) Sale or Other Disposition of Funds. 31 USC 3341 provides that "A disbursing official of the United States Government may sell a Government warrant, check, draft, or obligation not the property of the official at a premium, or dispose of the proceeds of thewarrant, check, draft, or obligation, only if the official deposits the premium and theproceeds in the Treasury or with a depositary for the credit of the Government." A disbursing official violating this will be dismissed immediately. 31 USC 3341 can be found at: https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title10-section2773&num=0&edition=prelim.

(21) Responsibility for Rendering Money Accounts.