ER 37-1-30, Financial Administration: Accounting And Reporting
[…] ER 37-1-30 12 December 2019 59

agencies without prior written approval by the HQUSACE, Director of Resource Management.

h. Outstanding travel advances are considered pre-payments to the traveler and may not be waived. The Disbursing Officer is required to use all available collection options to collect the debt, such as, salary offset, retirement offset and Treasury offset.

i. Waiver of Erroneous Payment of Pay and Allowances. Requests for waiver are processed according to DoD FMR Volume 8, Chapter 8.

j. Federal debt may not be written off.

5-11. Collections Policy.

a. According to 31 USC 3302(a), "Except as provided by another law, an official or agent of the United States Government having custody or possession of public money will keep the money safe without:

(1) Lending the money;

(2) Using the money;

(3) Depositing the money in a bank; and

(4) Exchanging the money for other amounts."

b. Safeguarding Public Monies. It is the direct responsibility of the commander or other official under which the collection transaction arose to:

(1) Place receipts under appropriate accounting control;