ER 37-1-30, Financial Administration: Accounting And Reporting
[…] (20) Sale or Other Disposition of Funds. 31 USC 3341 provides that "A disbursing official of the United States Government may sell a Government warrant, check, draft, or obligation not the property of the official at a premium, or dispose of the proceeds of thewarrant, check, draft, or obligation, only if the official deposits the premium and theproceeds in the Treasury or with a depositary for the credit of the Government." A disbursing official violating this will be dismissed immediately. 31 USC 3341 can be found at: https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title10-section2773&num=0&edition=prelim.

(21) Responsibility for Rendering Money Accounts. The Act of 25 June 1948 (62 Stat 683; 18 USC 643) as amended 11 October 1966, P.L. 104-294 provides that "Whoever being an officer, employee or agent of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, having received public money which he is not authorized to retain a salary, pay, or emolument, fails to render his accounts for the same as provided by law is guilty of embezzlement, and will befined under this title or in a sum equal to the amount of the money embezzled, whichever isgreater, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the amount embezzled does notexceed $1,000, he will be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."18 USC 643 can be found at: https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title18-section643&num=0&edition=prelim.