Enforcing Money Judgments - Connecticut Judicial Branch
[…] hospital, the court shall provide that compliance with the

installment payment order shall stay any property execution

or foreclosure pursuant to that judgment, including, but not

limited to, execution on wages, execution on bank accounts,

and execution on or foreclosure of real property.” Conn. Gen.

Stat. § 52-356d(b) (2021).

• “An installment payment order shall not be enforced by

contempt proceedings, but on the judgment debtor's default

on payments thereon, the judgment creditor may apply for a

wage execution pursuant to section 52-361a.” Conn. Gen.

Stat. § 52-356d(d) (2021).

• “If a judgment debtor fails to comply with an installment

payment order, the judgment creditor may apply to the court

for a wage execution. The application shall contain the

judgment creditor's or the judgment creditor's attorney's

statement setting forth the particulars of the installment

payment order and of the judgment debtor's failure to

comply.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-361a (2021).

SEE ALSO: • Section 2: Wage Executions

• Table 2: Exempt Property

Enforcing Money Judgments - 5

STATUTES: • Conn. Gen. Stat. (2021)

Chapter 906 – Postjudgment Procedures

o § 52-350a. Definitions.

o § 52-350b. Applicability.

o § 52-350c. Rules of court.