Enforcing Money Judgments - Connecticut Judicial Branch
[…] Libraries web page that has links to statutes, research reports, and other

information)

Enforcing Money Judgments - 72

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How do I enforce a foreign judgment from another state in Connecticut?

See the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA), Conn. Gen.

Stat. § 52-604 et seq. (2021), for a procedure for enforcing a foreign

judgment.

See also: Connecticut Superior Court Civil Procedures for a Civil Foreign

Judgment.

Note: The statute excludes judgments “obtained by default in appearance or

by confession of judgment.” Also, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-607 (2021) states

that “[t]he right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the

judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of

proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired.”

2. My foreign judgment was obtained by default of appearance. What do I do?

See 2 Connecticut Practice Series, Connecticut Civil Practice Forms, 4th ed.,

by Joel M. Kaye et al., Thomson West, 2004, with 2020-2021 supplement

(also available on Westlaw).

• Form 304.40 - Authors’ Comments.