Enforcing Money Judgments - Connecticut Judicial Branch
[…] initial set of interrogatories, in a prescribed form containing
such questions as to the assets and employment of the
judgment debtor as may be approved by the judges of the
Superior Court or their designee, on the person from whom
discovery is sought. Service of an initial set of interrogatories
relevant to obtaining satisfaction of a money judgment of a
small claims session of the Superior Court may be made by
sending such interrogatories by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to the person from whom discovery is sought. . . ”
Conn. Gen. Stat, § 52-351b(a) (2021).
• “On failure of a person served with interrogatories to return,
within the thirty days, a sufficient answer or disclose
sufficient assets for execution, or on objection by such person
to the interrogatories, the judgment creditor may move the
court for such supplemental discovery orders as may be
necessary to ensure disclosure including (1) an order for
compliance with the interrogatories or (2) an order
authorizing additional interrogatories. The judgment creditor
may obtain discovery, including the taking of depositions,
from any person served with interrogatories in accordance
with procedures for discovery in civil actions without further
order of the court. The court may order such additional
discovery as justice requires provided the order shall contain
a notice that failure to comply therewith may subject the
person served to being held in contempt of court.” Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 52-351b(c) (2021).
• “Any party from whom discovery is sought may seek a
protective order pursuant to section 52-400a.” Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 52-351b(d) (2021).
• “Any judgment debtor, an execution against whom has been
returned unsatisfied in whole or in part or who has failed to
respond within thirty days to any postjudgment
interrogatories served pursuant to section 52-351b, may be