Enforcing Money Judgments - Connecticut Judicial Branch
[…] TREATED

ELSEWHERE:

• Enforcement of Child Support Orders (Section 4 – Child

Support Research Guide)

• Enforcement of Family Judgments (Research Guide)

DEFINITIONS: • “‘Disposable earnings’ means that part of the earnings of

an individual remaining after the deduction from those

earnings of amounts required to be withheld for payment of

federal income and employment taxes, normal retirement

contributions, union dues and initiation fees, group life

insurance premiums, health insurance premiums, and federal

tax levies.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a(4) (2021).

• “‘Earnings’ means any debt accruing by reason of personal

services, including any compensation payable by an employer

to an employee for such personal services, whether

denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or

otherwise.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-350a(5) (2021).

• “The term ‘earnings’ means compensation paid or payable

for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary,

commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic

payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.”

15 U.S. Code § 1672 (a)