DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES - CMS
[…] In response to the commenters who suggested moving all of the language
currently at §489.24(j) to §489.20(r), the proposed regulations regarding community call
and the existing regulations that permit on-call physicians to serve simultaneous call and
schedule elective surgery while on-call provide hospitals and physicians flexibility in
meeting the requirement that when an emergency room physician requests the appearance
of an on-call physician, that on-call physician is required to appear under EMTALA. We
believe that the provisions included under §489.24(j) should continue to be included
under the EMTALA regulations and should not be moved to the provider agreement
regulations at §489.20(r).
We are adding the phrase "who are on the hospital's medical staff, or who have
privileges at the hospital, or who are on staff or have privileges at another hospital
participating in a formal community call plan in accordance with §489.24(j)(2)(iii)" to the
regulation text to make the regulation text consistent with our policy on community call
plans. The finalized regulation text at §489.20(r)(2) reads: "An on-call list of physicians
CMS-1390-F 875
who are on the hospital's medical staff, or who have privileges at the hospital, or who are
on staff or have privileges at another hospital participating in a formal community call
plan in accordance with §489.24(j)(2)(iii) available to provide treatment necessary after
the initial examination to stabilize individuals with emergency medical conditions who
are receiving services required under §489.24 in accordance with the resources available
to the hospital.
b. Shared/Community Call
As noted in the previous section, section 1866(a)(1)(I)(iii) of the Act states, as a
requirement for participation in the Medicare program, that a hospital must keep a list of
physicians who are on call for duty after the initial examination to provide treatment
necessary to stabilize an individual with an emergency medical condition. If a physician
on the list is called by a hospital to provide stabilizing treatment and either fails or refuses