Democracy under Fire: Voter Confusion and Influences in Colorado's Anti-Affirmative Action...
[…] This is nearly identical to the language used in the six other states that have approved such measures [(Ariz. const. art. II, § 36; Calif. const. art. I, § 31; Mich. const. art. I, § 26; Neb. const. art. I, § 26; Okla. const. art. II, § 36; RCW 49.60.400 (1998)(Washington statute)]. It is also similar to the lan-guage of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which states that “no person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”

436

Harvard Educational Review