Complaint.pdf - NJ.gov
[…] 417
Hawaii
1434. Plaintiff State of Hawaii repeats and re-alleges each and every preceding
allegation as if fully set forth herein.
1435. The aforementioned practices by Defendants negatively affected competition by
unlawfully restraining trade or commerce, or having the purpose or effect of fixing, controlling
or maintaining prices, allocating or dividing customers or markets, fixing or controlling prices or
bidding for public or private contracts, or otherwise thwarting genuine competition in generic
drug markets, in violation of Chapter 480, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
1436. Section 480-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides that “[u]nfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are
unlawful.”
1437. The aforementioned practices by Defendants were and are deceptive acts or
practices because they involve representations, omissions, and/or practices that were and are
material, and likely to mislead entities acting reasonably under the circumstances.