Complaint.pdf - NJ.gov
[…] generic pharmaceutical drugs identified herein.
1599. The Defendants’ conduct more fully described herein is unlawful pursuant to 73
P. S. § 201-3.
1600. The aforesaid methods, acts or practices constitute deceptive acts or practices
within their meaning under Sections 2 and 3 of the PUTPCPL, including, but not limited to:
a. “Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,
characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not
have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status affiliation or
connection that he does not have” in violation of 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(v);
b. “Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or
grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of
another” in violation of 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(vii); and
c. “Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a
likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding” in violation of 73 P.S. §
201-2(4)(xxi).
454
1601. The above described conduct has been willful within the meaning of 73 P.S. §
201-8 and is unlawful under the PUTPCPL.
1602. Pursuant to 71 P.S. § 201-4, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania believes that the