Commercial Law and Bankruptcy: Year in Review
[…] Trial court judgment for $1.325million. Devito appealed.

SOE sold an LLC to Devito in exchange for cash and the note.

SOE assigned all claims related to sale of LLC to SOM.

First issue: Did this include the claims under the note?

– Court reviewed note and assignment, indicated that the assignment did notcontain any retention by SOE, and found assignment included the claimsunder the note

Second issue: Did SOM have right to enforce lost note?– the assignee of a promissory note that had already been lost by the assignor lacked

standing to enforce the note

– C.G.S. §42a-3-309 provides in relevant part that “A person not in possession of aninstrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of theinstrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred…”

– Distinguished New England Savings Bank v. Bedford Realty Corp, 238 Conn. 745(1996) (allowed assignee of already-lost note to enforce because it chose equitableaction of foreclosure)

– CT has not adopted revision to Model UCC 3-309, which would provide standing to SOM