Commercial Law and Bankruptcy: Year in Review
[…] “[t]he parent is borrowing to pay for the educational costs of a dependent undergraduate student.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.200(c)(2)(i) The total amount of all Direct PLUS Loans that a parent … may borrow on behalf of each dependent student … for any academic year of study may not exceed the cost of attendance minus other estimated financial assistance for the student.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.203(f) The borrower must give the school … as part of the origination process for a … Direct PLUS Loan: A statement, as described in 34 CFR part 668, that the loan will be used for the cost of the student's attendance 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(a)(1). The HEA imposes a criminal penalty for the misuse of any funds received under

the Direct PLUS Loan Program. See 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a)(“Any person who knowingly

and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery,

Page 134 of 249

11

or fails to refund any funds … provided … under this subchapter … shall be fined not

more than $20,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”).

When, as here, a court construes two federal statutes – the Bankruptcy Code and

the HEA – the court is obligated to read the statutes consistently. “‘[W]hen two statutes

are capable of co-existence, it is the duty of the courts, absent a clearly expressed