Comments - California Coalition on Sexual Offending
[…] 18 Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1152). Although the General Crimes Act did not specify whether it ap-plied to offenses between two non-Indians occurring in Indian country, the Supreme Court ruled that the states, rather than the federal government, would have jurisdiction in such cases. Id. (citing United States v. McBratney, 104 U.S. 621 (1881)).

19 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (2000). 20 The list of offenses covered by the Major Crimes Act are “murder, manslaughter, kidnapping,

maiming, a felony under chapter 109A [18 U.S.C. §§ 2241–2244], incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title [18 U.S.C. § 1365]), an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title [18 U.S.C. § 661].” 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (internal citations added).

21 Jiménez & Song, supra note 17, at 1652. 22 This is largely due to under-funding and Congressionally imposed limitations on tribal sentences.