Civil Rules Interpretive Theory - Scholarship Repository
[…] As such, revised rules apply on ap-peal, even if the district court relied upon the pre-amended rule in its ruling. See, e.g., MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. Teleconcepts, Inc., 71 F.3d 1086, 1098 (3d Cir. 1995) (applying revised Rule 4(m) on appeal when the district court relied upon the pre-amended rule); see also Amanda Frost, Certifying Questions to Congress, 101 NW. U. L. REV. 1, 50–52 (2007) (arguing that congressional mod-ification of civil statutes upon certification of a question from the Supreme Court would not run contrary to retroactivity prohibitions). 314. See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d) (2015) (providing that a petitioner who has filed a petition for rulemaking “may request the Commission to suspend all or any part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is a partici-pant pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking”); In re Tenn. Valley Auth.