Civil Rules Interpretive Theory - Scholarship Repository
[…] Their proposed approach is not entirely unprecedented. Similar regime-specific, purposive-approach arguments have been made regarding interpretation of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), for example.282 The UCC, like the Rules, lists its purposes283 and instructs courts to follow a purposive method of interpretation.284 Additionally, “the drafters provided a fuller

278. 28 U.S.C. § 2073(d) (2012). Specifically, this section requires that “[i]n making a recommendation under this section or under section 2072 or 2075, the body making that recommendation shall provide a proposed rule, an ex-planatory note on the rule, and a written report explaining the body’s action, including any minority or other separate views.” Id. 279. See Colin S. Diver, Statutory Interpretation in the Administrative State, 133 U. PA. L. REV. 549, 570 (1985) (“Congress seldom provides explicit guidance, even in legislative history, on how it wishes courts to interpret stat-utory language.”); see also Cass R. Sunstein & Adrian