Civil Rules Interpretive Theory - Scholarship Repository
[…] Accordingly, our proposed approach to Rules in-terpretation would respect the rule of law and the principle of institutional settlement.

The pre-Twombly case of Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A.366 is illustrative. The issue here was whether, under Rule 8(a)(2), a

364. See 28 U.S.C. § 2073(d) (2015) (“In making a recommendation under this section or under section 2072 or 2075, the body making that recommenda-tion shall provide a proposed rule, an explanatory note on the rule, and a writ-ten report explaining the body’s action, including any minority or other sepa-rate views.” (emphasis added)). 365. Such rare instances of lower-court deviation from rule-maker intent, we believe tends to show the matter sufficiently ripe for the Supreme Court to grant certiorari and refer the issue to the Advisory Committee.