Civil Rights
[…] (1972), which prohibits discrimination based on

religion in public primary and secondary schools,

as well as public colleges and universities. In

primary and secondary schools, Title IV is

triggered when a student is "deprived by a school

board of the equal protection of the laws." Id. at

(a)(1). In the higher education context, Title IV

only applies when a student is "denied admission

or not permitted to continue," id. at (a)(2), on the

basis of protected classifications, such as religion.

Additionally, Title IX of the Civil Rights Act of

1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2 (1972), permits the

Attorney General to intervene in any action in

federal court involving any subject matter

"seeking relief from the denial of equal protection

of the laws under the fourteenth amendment to the

Constitution on account of race, color, religion,

sex or national origin," if such intervention is

timely made and the Attorney General certifies

that the case is of "general public importance." Id.

The Attorney General has delegated responsibility

for enforcement of these provisions to the

Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights

Division.