Civil Rights
[…] leaders, attorneys, and local government

officials about these laws;

• other public education efforts including the

http://www.FirstFreedom.gov Web site; and

• creation of a Department-wide Task Force on

Religious Freedom.

The cases and issues discussed below are

discussed in greater depth on the First Freedom

Project Web site and in the report cited above.

II. Department enforcement of lawsprotecting religious freedom

A. Education

The Civil Rights Division's Educational

Opportunities Section enforces Title IV of the

Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6

(1972), which prohibits discrimination based on

religion in public primary and secondary schools,

as well as public colleges and universities. In

primary and secondary schools, Title IV is

triggered when a student is "deprived by a school

board of the equal protection of the laws." Id. at

(a)(1). In the higher education context, Title IV

only applies when a student is "denied admission

or not permitted to continue," id. at (a)(2), on the

basis of protected classifications, such as religion.

Additionally, Title IX of the Civil Rights Act of