Civil Rights
[…] educate religious, community, and civil rights
leaders, attorneys, and local government
officials about these laws;
• other public education efforts including the
http://www.FirstFreedom.gov Web site; and
• creation of a Department-wide Task Force on
Religious Freedom.
The cases and issues discussed below are
discussed in greater depth on the First Freedom
Project Web site and in the report cited above.
II. Department enforcement of lawsprotecting religious freedom
A. Education
The Civil Rights Division's Educational
Opportunities Section enforces Title IV of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6
(1972), which prohibits discrimination based on
religion in public primary and secondary schools,
as well as public colleges and universities. In
primary and secondary schools, Title IV is
triggered when a student is "deprived by a school
board of the equal protection of the laws." Id. at
(a)(1). In the higher education context, Title IV
only applies when a student is "denied admission
or not permitted to continue," id. at (a)(2), on the
basis of protected classifications, such as religion.
Additionally, Title IX of the Civil Rights Act of