Civil Rights
[…] Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6
(1972), which prohibits discrimination based on
religion in public primary and secondary schools,
as well as public colleges and universities. In
primary and secondary schools, Title IV is
triggered when a student is "deprived by a school
board of the equal protection of the laws." Id. at
(a)(1). In the higher education context, Title IV
only applies when a student is "denied admission
or not permitted to continue," id. at (a)(2), on the
basis of protected classifications, such as religion.
Additionally, Title IX of the Civil Rights Act of
1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2 (1972), permits the
Attorney General to intervene in any action in
federal court involving any subject matter
"seeking relief from the denial of equal protection
of the laws under the fourteenth amendment to the
Constitution on account of race, color, religion,
sex or national origin," if such intervention is
timely made and the Attorney General certifies
that the case is of "general public importance." Id.
The Attorney General has delegated responsibility
for enforcement of these provisions to the
Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Rights
Division.